Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2013, 02:00 AM
Old School Audio Guy Old School Audio Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Default Quick way to xport full wave

I seem to be having trouble finding the commands but I have a larger project with lots of edits The commands use to be consolidate / render track then during render you could select the destination format and destination. I am sure you can still do this. I supposed the command is bounce to disk and it so can you do this for each track and labeled as the track names?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2013, 02:29 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: Quick way to xport full wave

Either change disk allocation of the track you want to consolidate on to a specified destination PRIOR to consolidating.

Or else, after consolidating, hit shift+cmd+k (on a Mac) to bring up the export dialog. Don't know the key command for windows, but you could also go with the "export clips as files" when right clicking in the clip list.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2013, 03:26 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default Re: Quick way to xport full wave

Windows: shift+control+K
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2013, 04:10 AM
Old School Audio Guy Old School Audio Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Default Re: Quick way to xport full wave

Thanks for the keyboard command but where has consolidate track gone to
I cannot find info in reference guide. I sure would be nice to consolidate and export all tracks to individual new wave tracks with one command. I have many a song to convert this way,
Thanks
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2013, 04:48 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Quick way to xport full wave

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old School Audio Guy View Post
Thanks for the keyboard command but where has consolidate track gone to
I cannot find info in reference guide. I sure would be nice to consolidate and export all tracks to individual new wave tracks with one command. I have many a song to convert this way,
Thanks
Cheers
You cannot consolidate tracks, just clips/selections.

PT 11 Reference Guide , page 574 : Consolidating Clips
PT 11 Shortcuts Guide , page 24 : Consolidate Selection Alt+Shift+3
(just search in the guides for "consolidate")
PT Menu , Edit : Consolidate Clip

Consolidate all clips in all tracks simultaneously :
click somewhere on some track in the edit window , Enter , Command+A
Alt+Shift+3
keep everything selected
Cmd+Shift+K (choose format and destination)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2013, 12:07 PM
Old School Audio Guy Old School Audio Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 127
Default Re: Quick way to xport full wave

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
You cannot consolidate tracks, just clips/selections.

PT 11 Reference Guide , page 574 : Consolidating Clips
PT 11 Shortcuts Guide , page 24 : Consolidate Selection Alt+Shift+3
(just search in the guides for "consolidate")
PT Menu , Edit : Consolidate Clip

Consolidate all clips in all tracks simultaneously :
click somewhere on some track in the edit window , Enter , Command+A
Alt+Shift+3
keep everything selected
Cmd+Shift+K (choose format and destination)
Thanks Joachim
THis is do the trick
Thanks for you help
Cheers
Perry
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2013, 06:02 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Quick way to xport full wave

__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10+HD3+192I/O need a way to footswitch punch and xport controls ArKay99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-25-2012 10:39 PM
Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report included ToddnTodd Windows 8 05-20-2011 01:16 AM
How full is too full for an audio hard drive? DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-25-2010 02:41 AM
A quick FruityLoops 3.3 FULL question... GapeOne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-03-2004 09:24 AM
Full Voice/Full Track Count????? antiphase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-23-2004 09:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com