Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2012, 06:45 AM
clubber clubber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 45
Default Cubase 6 with PT HD10

I was able to run Cubase succesfully when I was on XP with my HD2 + Aurora 8 setup.

Now I am on Windows 7 PT HD 10.3.1. Cubase 6.5 would give me Audio Engine Error: Could not activate Avid asio driver.

Is this a known issue for HD systems as well?

Shall I use a seperate audio card for Cubase? Do I have to?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2012, 04:00 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: Cubase 6 with PT HD10

Quote:
Originally Posted by clubber View Post
I was able to run Cubase succesfully when I was on XP with my HD2 + Aurora 8 setup.

Now I am on Windows 7 PT HD 10.3.1. Cubase 6.5 would give me Audio Engine Error: Could not activate Avid asio driver.

Is this a known issue for HD systems as well?

Shall I use a seperate audio card for Cubase? Do I have to?
I think this is because Avid never done a 64bit driver for asio to work with there hardware
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2012, 04:08 AM
clubber clubber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Cubase 6 with PT HD10

I am on 32 bit Windows 7 though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2012, 06:09 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 470
Default Re: Cubase 6 with PT HD10

at least nuendo (4.3) works here fine on Win 7 , 64 bit
with HD Hardware and Avid Asio Driver.
same should be with Cubase.
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2012, 09:09 AM
clubber clubber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Cubase 6 with PT HD10

oops that's me then!
I wish I was able to ask you ahve I can make it work but on a Windows system it can be anything.
I am on PT|HD 10.3.2, how about you? The Avid Asio you are using is the one that is automatically installed by PT installation, isn't it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterle View Post
at least nuendo (4.3) works here fine on Win 7 , 64 bit
with HD Hardware and Avid Asio Driver.
same should be with Cubase.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: HD10 or HD9 KSR Buy & Sell 0 12-20-2013 12:40 PM
Possible to go from PT LE to PT HD10? hatepop macOS 3 12-07-2013 03:33 PM
FS: Pro Tools HD10 Great Divide Studios Buy & Sell 4 01-20-2013 08:36 PM
Automation Bug in PT HD10? Gordzilla Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 06-23-2012 04:39 PM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com