Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2010, 09:14 AM
jomcl90 jomcl90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Default Level meter problem!

Hey,

Having a slight problem if anyone can help me out. Using Macbook Pro, Mbox 2 and Pro Tools 8 le.

The level meters and waveforms don't seem to respond to plugins whilst recording, i.e. I have a guitar DI signal going through the Sansamp plugin. But the level meters and waveforms only match the dry signal, before any processing, even though i can hear the obvious change in gain.

When I playback, the meters then act as normal.

I know I can turn down the output of the plugin to match the dry signal, but its a bit of a pain in the ass.

It suddenly started doing this yesterday, thought it was just a glitch but its still doing it today.

Sorry if I'm doing something stupid, thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2010, 10:22 AM
jomcl90 jomcl90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Default Re: Level meter problem!

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2010, 10:41 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,814
Default Re: Level meter problem!

It's designed to work that way. Normal behavior. While recording, the most important thing to meter is the input level. You could add a muted aux track, fed by a post-fader send. That would show you the processed level. For that matter, if you just add a post-fader send and leave the send open, doesn't its meter show you the level it's sending? If so, no need for the Aux track.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.3 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.3 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2010, 02:08 PM
Slate416 Slate416 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Earth
Posts: 10
Default Re: Level meter problem!

Can't you just change it from pre-fader metering to post-fader in the options menu?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2010, 02:35 AM
AdamPT8 AdamPT8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 393
Default Re: Level meter problem!

It seems pointless wanting to do that though... The plugin doesn't actually affect the signal being recorded so you would want to know what your input level was so that you don't clip
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.3.1 Send level meter just mirrors track level bashville Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-16-2007 08:19 PM
IXL Level Meter filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-15-2005 10:56 PM
Level Meter Problem tchipman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-05-2005 03:52 PM
LEVEL METER player Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-23-2004 01:40 AM
channel level mirrored in send level meter daveh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2001 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com