Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2022, 07:58 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 422
Default Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

I am getting repeated 'Cannot Bounce to Disk due to Vector' or 'Cannot Bounce to disk due to std:exception' errors.

Quitting Pro Tool and relaunching the session solves this issue.

These happen in multiple rooms across different session and storage mediums (local and SAN).

What causes this and how can I solve this issue?

We are on 10.13.6 and PTU 2020.12.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2022, 11:27 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,338
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Your setup is more complex than ours, but whenever I've seen errors like that, trashing:

MiscSettings
Workspace.wksp
Workspace.wksp-shm
Workspace.wksp-wal

in Users/Shared/Pro Tools usually clears it up. You've probably already done this, just checking...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
42 Broadway, 22nd floor | New York, NY
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2022, 01:24 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 422
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Thank you. I will give that a shot.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Your setup is more complex than ours, but whenever I've seen errors like that, trashing:

MiscSettings
Workspace.wksp
Workspace.wksp-shm
Workspace.wksp-wal

in Users/Shared/Pro Tools usually clears it up. You've probably already done this, just checking...
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2022, 11:14 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 422
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

For what it is worth, deleting these files had no impact on the frequency of the issue.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Your setup is more complex than ours, but whenever I've seen errors like that, trashing:

MiscSettings
Workspace.wksp
Workspace.wksp-shm
Workspace.wksp-wal

in Users/Shared/Pro Tools usually clears it up. You've probably already done this, just checking...
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2022, 02:45 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 422
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Avid? I would like some type of answer as to what this error means and what causes it.

Thank you,


Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
I am getting repeated 'Cannot Bounce to Disk due to Vector' or 'Cannot Bounce to disk due to std:exception' errors.

Quitting Pro Tool and relaunching the session solves this issue.

These happen in multiple rooms across different session and storage mediums (local and SAN).

What causes this and how can I solve this issue?

We are on 10.13.6 and PTU 2020.12.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2022, 09:58 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,841
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Not a common error, and I've been unable to repro (though I'm on macOS 10.15.7 at the moment). I could only find one similar report which was from years ago (v12.3) when using multiple duplicate outputs in the Bounce dialog.

Has it always done this or did the start of it coincide with any other changes?

I'd recommend stepping through the optimizations and troubleshooting at https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...Optimize-10-13 then start a support case and report back with the case #.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2022, 10:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,909
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Getting low level C++ stdlib runtime errors like "std::exception" (and I'll expect the other is std::vector) means something is badly messed up. And the best way to badly mess up low level stuff in Pro Tools is... plugin issues. Which could also explain why this is seen in all rooms if you've installed the same plugins on systems in those rooms. So that is where I'd start troubleshooting.

So try basic standard troubleshooting: Try just trashing prefs, that not fix issues then move all .aaxplugin files out of the plugin folder, trash prefs and test with only the standard Pro Tools plugins installed which will automatically be put back when you start Pro Tools.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-11-2022 at 10:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2022, 08:36 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 422
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

This has been an issue with 2020.12, which we are stuck on for video output reasons.

I believe it happened a bit on the version we used prior, but not nearly as much.



Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Not a common error, and I've been unable to repro (though I'm on macOS 10.15.7 at the moment). I could only find one similar report which was from years ago (v12.3) when using multiple duplicate outputs in the Bounce dialog.

Has it always done this or did the start of it coincide with any other changes?

I'd recommend stepping through the optimizations and troubleshooting at https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...Optimize-10-13 then start a support case and report back with the case #.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2022, 08:37 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 422
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

Darryl,

We have tried trashing preferences.

I will try moving all of the installed plugins to the unused folder and trying again.

Thanks,


Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Getting low level C++ stdlib runtime errors like "std::exception" (and I'll expect the other is std::vector) means something is badly messed up. And the best way to badly mess up low level stuff in Pro Tools is... plugin issues. Which could also explain why this is seen in all rooms if you've installed the same plugins on systems in those rooms. So that is where I'd start troubleshooting.

So try basic standard troubleshooting: Try just trashing prefs, that not fix issues then move all .aaxplugin files out of the plugin folder, trash prefs and test with only the standard Pro Tools plugins installed which will automatically be put back when you start Pro Tools.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2022, 10:26 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 478
Default Re: Cannot Bounce to Disk because of...

i get these types of message quite often. But usually for bounces with video.. usually goes away if I quite and relaunch PT.

if it doesnt then I use the Peter Gates PT pref app and delete then restore form a backup prefs..
__________________
i7 6 core mac mini running monterey 12.2.1 - 32Gig RAM SSD
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
Ultimate 202112 / HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 on Windows 7 Pro- no multiple bounce source tracks in Bounce To Disk window? js_nyc Pro Tools 12 6 04-21-2016 03:37 PM
Bounce to Disk: Bounce to disk length is longer than my track on my time dijitalhorse Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2016 06:27 AM
Bounce to Disk issues and bounce to direct show error. SeattleHank Windows 7 01-01-2014 12:41 PM
Bounce to Disk intermittently causes freeze and disk unmount after PT 10.2 Upgrade AllThingsMusicStudio macOS 0 06-28-2012 07:16 PM
could not complete the bounce to disk command because: a disk is full -34 help? Henrydm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 03-27-2010 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com