Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2003, 07:10 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default plugins on record tracks

does the effect get recorded with the track ? I always thougth no but I've read some posts that are implying it does like a limiter to avoid clipping if it doesn't get recorded with the limiter all you are doing is li miting a clipped signal right ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2003, 07:35 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: plugins on record tracks

Plugins are post the recording bus. The trick is to put the plug-in on an aux track. Set the Aux input as your source. Bus the aux out to an audio track. Rec anable the audio track. Set the Audio track output to your monitor. Now when you record, both the source and the plug-in that processes it go to record bus on the audio and it gets recorded. I would not necessarily record with plug-ins because then its permanent. But to avoid clipping, a good limiter will work well this way. Not as good as a hardware limiter though.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2003, 07:43 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: plugins on record tracks

then couldn't I just put the limiter on the record track and put it's out put to new track and record it ?

to skip the aux track stage for time and cpu ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2003, 07:52 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: plugins on record tracks

yeah - but now you give up one of your precious Audio tracks. There is no additional CPU load with Aux tracks. Its just neater this way.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2003, 09:41 PM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: plug ins on record tracks

Sorry, but even if you send it to another track via the buss if it clipped the a/d converter on the original input before limiter it still clipped.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2003, 08:27 AM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: plugins on record tracks

iis that true the a/d converter is clipped ?

you would think the converter would have a slightly higher head room

like they use in the Nyquist theorem

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2003, 08:53 AM
Heritage Heritage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 80
Default Re: plugins on record tracks

when you clip an input, you clip the hardware, so a software limiter will not do anything.
At 24 bits, you can comfortably record your peaks at -6db with plenty of room above the noise floor for maximizing without introducing noise.

Enjoy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2003, 09:35 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: plugins on record tracks

Yeah give em hell

when the signal is digitized it´s too late for clip ´prevention´ you need a outboard compressor to take care of that.

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2003, 09:50 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: plugins on record tracks

This has nothing to do with Nyquist.

Quote:
iis that true the a/d converter is clipped ?
you would think the converter would have a slightly higher head room like they use in the Nyquist theorem
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2003, 02:38 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: plugins on record tracks

i know it has nothing to do with nyquist


but none of you seemed to understand whatr I was getting at

the reason we have sample rates of 44.1 the point is beause there is no brick wall filter is there to compensate for the slope
what i ment was the a/d converter shouldbe able to take a higher signal levels than can be printed on tape so to speak for occasions just like this

does anyone pick up what I'm puttin down?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have 50 stereo tracks and 10 5.1 tracks, can I record them? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 06-29-2012 09:49 PM
8.0.4 allows plugins on active record tracks with LLM? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-09-2011 10:31 AM
Greyed out record button - can't record on those tracks? Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 02:43 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 07:39 AM
Plugins on audio tracks vs. aux tracks Crazy Dad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 05-19-2003 09:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com