Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2001, 11:49 AM
bryanbassett bryanbassett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Smyrna, FL , US
Posts: 574
Default RAMSA DA7 and 001

I just recently picked up both 001 and the DA7 digital console. Anyone out there using this combo care to share there setup info and overall experience.
BB
__________________
Macbook Pro Intel dual 2.4 OSX 10.7.5 Lion PT 9.0.6 Mbox Mini / 003R

MAC G5 PPC OSX 10.4.9 / PT 7.3 HD2 - I/O 192 /Control 24

DELL Dual Core, MBOX/003R PT 8 WIN XP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2001, 05:03 PM
beau beau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: costa mesa ca
Posts: 50
Default Re: RAMSA DA7 and 001

i have them both.

the only thing that is a bummer is that to use the transport on the da7, you have to hold down a mmc key.
everything else is awesome.
great for the money

da7.com is the user site for the da7

da7 emulating hui in os 2.1
pro tools 5.1.1
da7 does all my a/d conversion.
light pipe out into the 001

email if you have any questions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2002, 01:52 AM
MR. IVORY STYLES MR. IVORY STYLES is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PORTLAND OREGON
Posts: 70
Default Re: RAMSA DA7 and 001

would you choose the da7 over the hui?
__________________
N/A
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2002, 03:23 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,538
Default Re: RAMSA DA7 and 001

Hey all, i have an 001 and a DA7 too. Have had the 001 for almost 2 years, just got the 7 this month. I love the 7! I have it hooked up to 2 Macs. 1 running PTLE and the other Reason.
I can output 16 tracks from the Reason Mac into LE via 12 outputs from the 7. I also enjoy the MMC HUI function. I am also using a Lucid GenX6 for WC distriubtion.
Mr Ivory., the 7 and the HUI are different beast.
HUI is just a big controller, while the 7 is a 32 input 8 aux digital mixer with 16 mic pres, 8 with phantom power and XLR ins, EQ, dynamics and delay on every channel, full automation, and even 2 bands of eq on the aux sends.
Now the Hui offers MUCH more control over PTLE than the 7.
When i made the purchase of the DA7, i wanted a digital mixer with at least 8 pres, dynamics, automation ADAT i/o spdif i/o and controll of PTLE. I got a deal!

sdf
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ramsa DA7 any good? Lion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 08-08-2011 09:54 AM
Ramsa DA7 with Digi 001 and PT6.4 - HUI?? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2010 10:03 AM
Ramsa mixers astrorock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2006 05:46 PM
HELP - Pro Tools LE and Ramsa DA7 dmcvey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2003 08:58 AM
Anyone using a Ramsa DA7? s.d. finley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-30-2002 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com