Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2003, 02:30 PM
dmcvey dmcvey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 2
Default HELP - Pro Tools LE and Ramsa DA7

I'm currently using Pro Tools LE (5.3.1) and have a Ramsa DA7 (with 3 ADAT optical cards) which is not really being fully utilized. I'm looking for a way to utilize the DA7 and Pro Tools without having to spend the $8,000 to move to the higher end models or to another brand due to having a couple dozen Pro Tools sessions.

Any suggestions on how to obtain at least 16 inputs or how to configure my current setup would be greatly appreciated. If I need to step up to a different model, please suggest the most affordable solution.

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2003, 03:50 PM
Oz-boy Oz-boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Down Under
Posts: 210
Default Re: HELP - Pro Tools LE and Ramsa DA7

Hi,

I have an 02R (same best basically) and I run the analog outs from the 001 into the first 8 inputs, run ADAT into the second 8 and SPDIF into one of the stereo returns. I only use the digital inputs into the 001 so I have the ADAT card on the 02R send buss 1-8 into the 001 and the main output via SPDIF goes into the 001 SPDIF in. The 001 syncs to the 02R via wordclock on the 001 SPDIF input. Works like a charm [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

So I have all 18 returns for mixdown & can then send my final mix back to Protools to print it.

I you were going to step-up to TDM you should probably get a 2nd hand MIX+ system with 2 ADAT bridges which would give you 32 digital lines between Tools and the DA7. You need at least MIX+ to get 32 IO and 2nd hand TDM would way cheaper than HD!

Hope that helps. Let me know if you need more help with the DA7 setup.

Oz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2003, 08:58 AM
dmcvey dmcvey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: HELP - Pro Tools LE and Ramsa DA7

Thanks Oz for the quick response. I only have the Toolbox version of Pro Tools at this time but it looks like (per your suggestion) that I could get what I'm looking for by going with the 001 model.

Thank you again for taking the time to reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ramsa DA7 any good? Lion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 08-08-2011 09:54 AM
Ramsa DA7 with Digi 001 and PT6.4 - HUI?? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2010 10:03 AM
Ramsa mixers astrorock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2006 05:46 PM
RAMSA DA7 and 001 bryanbassett Tips & Tricks 3 05-19-2002 03:23 AM
Anyone using a Ramsa DA7? s.d. finley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-30-2002 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com