Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2002, 02:19 AM
Crooner Crooner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kemi, Finland
Posts: 21
Default Digi 001 Problem!

I have recently bought Digi 001 recording system and Iīm sure itīs great, but I have one big problem with it. I canīt record audio from my Tascam da-20 II, dat-recorder. I have managed to record from mic input, so my settings canīt be completly wrong.
Anyway Iīm all mixed-up, with this situation and I īdonīt know what to do next. So Iīm asking, if someone knows solution? I use WINXP and 5.3.1 LE program and my computer have compatible Intel based motherboard and so on. Well, I would preciate any help.
S/pdif input and output are enabled and clock on hardware setup is on s/pdif position. Session bit depth is 16 bit and sample rate is set to 48k
on tascam, but how I change sample rate on Digi? (because itīs on 44.1)Or should I change it in Tascam to 44.1? [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img] About connections... I have put that Digi 001īs own cabel to Digi 001 soundcard and then I connect it to my Tascam Da-20 II, like this: from tascam S/pdif out to Digi 001 in and from Digi 001 out to Tascam in.
I would preciate, if someone could say how they should be, I begin to be a little desperate on this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2002, 02:34 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem!

Hi

The connections seem to be OK.
I suspect a problem with sample rates not matching: the two machines (PT and DAT) will only talk each other if the sample rates are matched; to do this you have to know which sample rate you recorded the DAT tapes at, then create a PT session with that sample rate (in PT you cannot change it once you have created it, only a new session with different sample rate will work), and select the SPdif sync and the correct sample rate in the Hardware menu (disable the Spdif mirroring option in the Setups panel), then select the SPdif In on the stereo channel you want to record and as you start playback on the DAT you should see it coming into PT.

Hope this helps

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2002, 02:41 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem!

You have to specify in protools wether you will use the optical connectors for spdif (those on the card), or the RCA-connectors (gold-colored rca-conectors on the breakoutbox).
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2002, 02:57 AM
Crooner Crooner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kemi, Finland
Posts: 21
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem!

Bastiaan, where I can do it? I use gold-coloured RCA- connectors.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2002, 07:21 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem!

I suggest downloading and checking the PTle manual, you'll find it very useful, and it will explain to you who to do everything described here.

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2002, 07:48 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem!

its in setups/hardware or setups/playbackengine
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2002, 08:01 AM
Increddibelly Increddibelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 89
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem!

actually the maunal is installed as a PDF file; check the help menu for "Pro Tools reference guide"
and Where is absolutely right, it's very useful!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2002, 11:43 AM
Crooner Crooner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kemi, Finland
Posts: 21
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem!

Where I can download it? I could only found a book, which was manual for LE 5.1.1 and it cost 35$.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-26-2002, 12:01 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,586
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem!

Check your Program Files/Digidesign Folder for the Release Notes & Documentation folder where the manuals are installed.

You can also download from the Technical Document Library link above and in the Support section of the website.
www.digidesign.com/support/docs

Note: downloadable documents have underscores replacing the spaces, so in order to have the PT Reference Guide.pdf show up in the Pro Tools Help menu, you would have to remove the _ characters from the downloaded document, and then place it in the Release Notes & Documentation folder.

The Pro Tools CD installer automatically puts the correct docs in the correct location so that they show up in the Help menu.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2002, 01:13 AM
Crooner Crooner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Kemi, Finland
Posts: 21
Default Re: Digi 001 Problem!

Thank you very much for trying to help me, but Iīm still, as confused as Iīve been for couple of weeks. Recording from mic input works great and sounds even better, but problem is, that I canīt record from my Tascam DA-20 II. On manual they talk about DA-30, is it similar as my Da-20 or should I choose the, "other", option in hardware menu. It doesīnt matter I have tried both.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi oo3 Problem jameelb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-19-2010 07:26 AM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2006 10:08 AM
Digi 002 sync problem (I need Digi assistance!) sebamars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2005 02:18 PM
xp pro with digi 001 problem !!! carmel stav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-09-2002 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com