Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2002, 07:36 PM
DougSt.Louis DougSt.Louis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 99
Default New Mic won\'t work

Just bought a condenser, I have an XLR to Quarter inch cable plugged into Mic input 1 but I'm not getting a signal. I do have the phantom power activated. This is the only XLR cable I have right now. What's up? [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2002, 07:41 PM
voiceguybrat voiceguybrat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 13
Default Re: New Mic won\'t work

If you're saying you have a mic cable that's XLR on the mic side, and 1/4" on the end that's attached to MBOX...it won't work. The MBOX accepts mic level signal on the XLR ring only...the 1/4" input on the MBOX is line level. Even though you have phantom power on, it's not going anywhere...

You need to get a complete XLR cable.

All the best,

mb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2002, 08:20 PM
DougSt.Louis DougSt.Louis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 99
Default Re: New Mic won\'t work

Thanx Bro, I figured that, I was just making sure.

Peace
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2002, 09:06 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: New Mic won\'t work

Additionally, phantom power also requires XLR type wiring to function. Even if the MBox could accept microphone levels on a 1/4" input, it would not be able to deliver phantom power via that 1/4" connector.

I know you figured it out, but just adding to the trivia noise level.

Yorik
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
The plugs that WORK and DON'T WORK on 7.0 The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-10-2006 10:12 PM
Would this work? DC11 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-31-2004 12:27 PM
How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??) tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-18-2001 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com