Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2021, 12:46 PM
Pro User Pro User is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Off Road
Posts: 7
Default Mutichannel Track Format with Carbon

Hi,

I am planning to go for the Avid Carbon with the Avid Ultimate version.

Besides using it for my Dubbing and Folley recordings, I also plan to use the Carbon as my Surround I/O.

I might go 7.1 from the Analog DSub Out and / or 7.1.4 using an Adat To Analog Convertor which I already have.

I have been looking all over, but could not find a multi channel format path assignment.

Is it possible to do so ?

What is the Maximum Multi Channel path I could assign ?
Could someone please send me screen shot of the same.

I would really appreciate any help on this.

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2021, 04:58 AM
Pro User Pro User is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Off Road
Posts: 7
Default Mutichannel Track Format with Carbon

Hey,

Simpler Question -

Can a Multi Channel Path ( Output / Bus ) be created upto 7.1 Using the Avid Carbon and Avid Protools Ultimate ?

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2021, 05:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Mutichannel Track Format with Carbon

There are two concepts here, do not get confused.

First of all you can output how many channels you have on your interface. It is up to you how you are using it.

Second, in the PT mixer you may or may not have the multichannel format you wish to use. Which is okay so long as you know how to do your routing. Plugins and hardware inserts are most commonly multi-mono anyway, when we talk about greater than stereo.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2021, 05:55 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 882
Default Re: Mutichannel Track Format with Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro User View Post
Hey,

Simpler Question -

Can a Multi Channel Path ( Output / Bus ) be created upto 7.1 Using the Avid Carbon and Avid Protools Ultimate ?

Regards.
Yes. PT internal bussing and routing is independent of any hardware you choose.

Carbon has 8 analog outputs and 16 ADAT outputs available which means Pro Tools will see them as viable outputs.

Carbon does not have multichannel monitoring capability at the moment. If you are thinking of setting up Atmos, Carbon is not the interface for that. Avid MTRX Studio is better suited.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2021, 09:02 AM
Pro User Pro User is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Off Road
Posts: 7
Default Re: Mutichannel Track Format with Carbon

Hey JFreak & its2loud,

Thank you very much for your replies.

Best Regards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Bounce the track to disk using an MP3 format Rybo15 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-27-2008 07:07 PM
5.1 track format view Andy_P Post - Surround - Video 3 02-20-2008 04:09 PM
How to "Bounce/Save" track as a DATA file/format LaForestPoetry18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-24-2006 10:49 PM
8 track deliverables format? anders Post - Surround - Video 10 01-09-2003 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com