Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:29 PM
weezerboy weezerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 195
Default Have a perpetual license but can't activate Pro Tools 12?

I recently had to wipe my hard drive and now I can't activate Pro Tools. I have a perpetual license and an active Upgrade Plan but I can't get Pro Tools to work.

The message says "You don't have any active licenses in your account..."

I've attached screenshots of my iLok, Avid account and the error message I'm seeing.

Any help would be appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AvidAccount.jpg (36.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg iLok.jpg (41.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png ProToolsMessage.PNG (49.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Imac Late 2013 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS 10.11.2
PT 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,911
Default Re: Have a perpetual license but can't activate Pro Tools 12?

Why are you trying to activate a license? You already have a license on the iLok. Install ILM, install Pro Tools, plug in your iLok and go.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:41 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,845
Default Re: Have a perpetual license but can't activate Pro Tools 12?

You need an updated license bundle for 12.6/later - see the 12.7 Info KB or the recent Tech Alerts. Will check your account so please look for a case notice email.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,911
Default Re: Have a perpetual license but can't activate Pro Tools 12?

Or better yet if you had a version of Pro Tools that worked before just reinstall that. Trying to recover from a screw up is probably not the time to do a careful upgrade.

If you do not have a backup copy of the installer ask Avid CS for one.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2016, 10:05 PM
weezerboy weezerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 195
Default Re: Have a perpetual license but can't activate Pro Tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Why are you trying to activate a license? You already have a license on the iLok. Install ILM, install Pro Tools, plug in your iLok and go.
That's exactly how it should work... But it didn't. The message said the license wasn't active so I tried to activate it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Or better yet if you had a version of Pro Tools that worked before just reinstall that. Trying to recover from a screw up is probably not the time to do a careful upgrade.

If you do not have a backup copy of the installer ask Avid CS for one.
No real screw up. Took on a game development project and needed to reformat my drive with new partitions for Bootcamp, etc. You're right. I don't really NEED 12.7, but I've been having a TON of video engine errors so I wanted to give 12.7 a try. Plus I payed for it right? So I should be able to give it a go...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
You need an updated license bundle for 12.6/later - see the 12.7 Info KB or the recent Tech Alerts. Will check your account so please look for a case notice email.
Ok great! How long does this usually take?
__________________
Imac Late 2013 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS 10.11.2
PT 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2016, 10:10 PM
weezerboy weezerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 195
Default Re: Have a perpetual license but can't activate Pro Tools 12?

Nevermind, looks like it's there already. Thanks!
__________________
Imac Late 2013 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS 10.11.2
PT 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2016, 11:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,911
Default Re: Have a perpetual license but can't activate Pro Tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by weezerboy View Post
That's exactly how it should work... But it didn't. The message said the license wasn't active so I tried to activate it.
Yes but you got caught by the 12.6 and later licensing change. Since you want to try out an upgrade anyhow go for it. For other folks it's a reminder to make sure they have backups/archives of installers they need to recover systems.

I really wish Avid would stop yanking old installers from accounts, it's just a PITA for users that can make their lives hard at the worse possible times.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2017, 03:43 AM
nickalot nickalot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Default Re: Have a perpetual license but can't activate Pro Tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
You need an updated license bundle for 12.6/later - see the 12.7 Info KB or the recent Tech Alerts. Will check your account so please look for a case notice email.

@jeffro hey, i have a similar issue, where i don't see the licences in my ilk account. I have the download link to pro tools 12.7 and (legacy) 12.6.1 in my avid account. can you help me?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2017, 03:14 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,845
Default Re: Have a perpetual license but can't activate Pro Tools 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickalot View Post
@jeffro hey, i have a similar issue, where i don't see the licences in my ilk account. I have the download link to pro tools 12.7 and (legacy) 12.6.1 in my avid account. can you help me?
Welcome to the community.

Looks like Kenneth was able to solve this via your support case.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 10/11 Perpetual license + Ilok Funkmasta69 Buy & Sell 0 11-22-2016 02:41 PM
Pro Tools 12.2 not recognizing perpetual license gregmcohen Licensing & Accounts 3 07-19-2016 06:34 AM
Pro Tools 12 HD Perpetual License Renewal audioman1973 Pro Tools 12 0 02-24-2016 04:09 PM
Pro Tools 12 Renewal of Perpetual License? jsbach Pro Tools 12 12 12-17-2015 05:30 PM
Pro Tools 11 perpetual license Picophone Buy & Sell 0 07-08-2015 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com