Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2013, 03:46 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,727
Default Will older Audio Suite plugins work in PT11?

Just wondering if PT11 which is 64 bit will support older Audio Suite 32 bit plugins?
With loosing RTAS and TDM support for many plugins sometimes it's the only option to go AS.
E.g: Altiverb 7, NoNoise, WNS, e.t.c
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2022.4 Ultimate ● macOS Mojave 10.14.6
MacPro 2 x 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + DADman 5.5.02 + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2013, 04:04 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Will older Audio Suite plugins work in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Just wondering if PT11 which is 64 bit will support older Audio Suite 32 bit plugins?
With loosing RTAS and TDM support for many plugins sometimes it's the only option to go AS.
E.g: Altiverb 7, NoNoise, WNS, e.t.c
Anything 32 bit will not work in PT11.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2013, 04:13 AM
Mubeau Mubeau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mid- Europe
Posts: 359
Default Re: Will older Audio Suite plugins work in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Anything 32 bit will not work in PT11.
why no 32 Bit shell (as you have it in most other VST Hosts - nuendo, reaper etc...?)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2013, 04:14 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Will older Audio Suite plugins work in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mubeau View Post
why no 32 Bit shell (as you have it in most other VST Hosts - nuendo, reaper etc...?)
Probably more trouble than it's worth. Not to worry, you can still have PT10 installed alongside PT11.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IK Multidemia plug ins won't show in PT11 Audio Suite TheMoonDuster AAX Plug-ins 23 01-27-2015 03:29 AM
PT11 audio suite issues blucas1252 AAX Plug-ins 1 03-12-2014 05:48 AM
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
Audio Suite Plugins won't work composer123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-25-2011 01:32 PM
How to get older plugins to work in 7? soundproof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-07-2006 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com