Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2003, 11:26 AM
rheudabaga rheudabaga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 87
Default scsi hotswap under OSX?

we have an atto card with kingston scsi trays hanging off of it. under os9 we'd use ATTO's software to mount the drives, but the OSX version doesn't seem to have a mount button.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2003, 11:47 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: scsi hotswap under OSX?

That's correct, that's a limitation of OS X. There is no app or utility, that I know of, presently, that will mount a drive.

You'll need to reboot the computer to mount them.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2003, 01:28 PM
rheudabaga rheudabaga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 87
Default Re: scsi hotswap under OSX?

thanks jon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2003, 01:29 PM
George Cumbee George Cumbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Franklin(Nashville), TN, USA
Posts: 383
Default Re: scsi hotswap under OSX?

Jon:

We have been going to the Drive Setup in OSX and selecting the drive and then hitting CMD M

That mounts the SCSI drive.

That was addressed in another thread here...
__________________
George Cumbee, Pres.
Audio Creations Inc., Paducah, KY
Classic Recording, Franklin(Nashville), TN
www.classicrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2003, 01:47 PM
dbullard1 dbullard1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 67
Default Re: scsi hotswap under OSX?

Not always, I for one have never had the drive show up in Drive Setup. Perhaps it's peculiar to my rig...

What is really annoying is that if ProTools is open, I have to unmount the drive from the workspace browser, otherwise the finder says it's still in use. This means the Digibase files are open? There must be a better way...

David Bullard
Masque Sound and Recording
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2003, 02:21 PM
George Cumbee George Cumbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Franklin(Nashville), TN, USA
Posts: 383
Default Re: scsi hotswap under OSX?

Well, I'll try it again. I have only had to do it a few times since we just got this new rig, but it worked. Maybe I just got lucky..


I don't think I had PT open. Just the finder.
__________________
George Cumbee, Pres.
Audio Creations Inc., Paducah, KY
Classic Recording, Franklin(Nashville), TN
www.classicrecording.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Current state of OS X, SCSI, hotswap, and ATTO? tcassel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-04-2004 05:48 PM
scsi hotswap under OSX? rheudabaga Storage Subsystems 1 07-22-2003 12:29 AM
Hotswap Drivers sweetness Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-21-2003 12:15 AM
rtcstudio - hotswap in magma 4 not fitting... seeds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-15-2002 10:24 PM
Glyph Hotswap Drives Giovanni2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-13-2002 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com