Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2011, 08:38 AM
composer123 composer123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 4
Default Audio Suite Plugins won't work

I haven't used ProTools on my computer in a few years. I came back to it the other day and found the plugins pretend to process (ones like pitch shift, or reverb, I've tried several and none work), but when I play it back, nothing was changed. It will preview it properly as well. I can add reverb as a plugin, and it will work dynamically, but if I want to select a portion and change just that, nothing happens. (No error message either). (Unfortunately, pitch shift is not available as a dynamic plugin, there's no normal reason why one would need it.) I am afraid it may be one of the several Java updates I've had over the years, but I am hoping someone might know of a setting that can be changed. Here's what I am running:

Mac OS X 10.4.11
(Intel-based, 2GB RAM)
Pro Tools 7.1.3
MBox 2 Pro
The plugins are the basic ones that came with ProTools when I bought them.

If there's nothing that can be done about that, perhaps someone can help me with the slightly humorous but annoying problem for which I am trying use Pitch shift:

I recorded a live event on someone else's Macbook, ProTools 8. Because we didn't have the option of saving the session as PT7 session, I just took the audio files and burned them onto CD as wave files. Then I imported them into a new session on my computer. The result? everything was 1.25 semitones higher and the voices sound a little munchkin-ized. The original should be fine, but the owner is going back to college in a week, so I really need to figure something out quick. Any suggestions, apart from spending a week with him and his family as I edit on his computer? :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2011, 11:26 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 744
Default Re: Audio Suite Plugins won't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by composer123 View Post
I
I recorded a live event on someone else's Macbook, ProTools 8. Because we didn't have the option of saving the session as PT7 session, I just took the audio files and burned them onto CD as wave files. Then I imported them into a new session on my computer. The result? everything was 1.25 semitones higher and the voices sound a little munchkin-ized. The original should be fine, but the owner is going back to college in a week, so I really need to figure something out quick. Any suggestions, apart from spending a week with him and his family as I edit on his computer? :)

Sounds like one session was set at 44.1 and the other at 48? Try changing your session rate.

Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2011, 12:14 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 744
Default Re: Audio Suite Plugins won't work

Forgot to suggest try trashing preferences for your first problem...

Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2011, 12:43 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Audio Suite Plugins won't work

Select "Use In Playlist" in the AudioSuite header.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2011, 01:29 PM
composer123 composer123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 4
Default Re: Audio Suite Plugins won't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky1 View Post
Sounds like one session was set at 44.1 and the other at 48? Try changing your session rate.

Sparky
Thanks! This worked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2011, 01:31 PM
composer123 composer123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 4
Default Re: Audio Suite Plugins won't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky1 View Post
Sounds like one session was set at 44.1 and the other at 48? Try changing your session rate.

Sparky
Oh, right, that makes sense. Next time (if there is one) I will make sure the sampling rate matches.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2011, 01:32 PM
composer123 composer123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 4
Default Re: Audio Suite Plugins won't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rail Jon Rogut View Post
Select "Use In Playlist" in the AudioSuite header.

Rail
I meant to reply to the "Use in Playlist" suggestion when I said it worked. I am sure the session rate caused the issue to begin with, but the Use in Playlist allowed me to correct the plugins issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
Will older Audio Suite plugins work in PT11? mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 3 04-08-2013 04:14 AM
Audio Suite Doesn't work? AudioArtCafe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-14-2009 09:37 AM
Help! Audio Suite doesn't work polaredit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-05-2003 09:42 AM
Noisy Audio Suite Plugins? SteveGarman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-07-2000 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com