Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2010, 10:36 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default When moving a region from 1 track onto another region...

...on a different track, how do you make it so midi data is 'added' to the exisiting region, not just covering it up.

I've been working with Reaper 64bit and let me tell you its good to be working on a PT session, its like I'm home :) Reaper doesn't even have permanent transpose function other than moving it yourself, there is a plugin that is nondestructive but to actually move the notes like a good DAW is suppose to do, reaper doesn't
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2010, 10:44 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: When moving a region from 1 track onto another region...

Alt+M Merge.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2010, 10:53 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,684
Default Re: When moving a region from 1 track onto another region...

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Alt+M Merge.
Paste Special Merge. Dang, where do these come from?

I guess leaving the PT shortcuts, menus and reference guide in the john hasn't paid off enough for me yet.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving audio region without moving automation? tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2014 06:11 AM
Keeping region color unchanged when moving or adding a track? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-10-2010 01:54 PM
VSO and region moving bignick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-19-2007 01:19 AM
Disappearance of all region on track at remove any region from him kwarkot Post - Surround - Video 2 12-23-2002 01:33 AM
how to drag region off track to region list? Tom Harmon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-19-2001 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com