Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2010, 07:34 PM
x-ian x-ian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellingham Wa.
Posts: 22
Default Plug-ins won't work in Audio Suite

I'm running 7.4 with CS10 update and none of my plug ins are working in audio suite. Even basic stuff like invert, normalize, reverse, time expansion compression are not doing a thing. It previews fine and when I hit process it looks like it is calculating something but there is no change in sound or the selected file. It is very frustrating. I am going to read up to see if I have something set incorrectly, but if anyone has encountered this, your help is greatly appreciated.
__________________
It’s better to regret something you have done, than something you haven’t done - Gibby Hanes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2010, 07:55 PM
x-ian x-ian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellingham Wa.
Posts: 22
Default Re: Plug-ins won't work in Audio Suite

Ok I just answered my own dumb question. I needed to click the use in play-list button. I guess as long as I have been using pro tools it has been on. Reading through the plug-ins guide I am finding out I can do a lot more with the audio suite plugs than I thought. I am still not sure of the applications of all of the options but I realize there are more options than I was aware of.
__________________
It’s better to regret something you have done, than something you haven’t done - Gibby Hanes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2010, 09:21 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,854
Default Re: Plug-ins won't work in Audio Suite

Good on ya for finding the solution. I'll suggest 2 uses for Audiosuite. I use the GAIN plugin a lot to even out vocal tracks(boost bits that are too soft or tame bits that are too loud). By evening out the levels, the vocal drives the compressor plugin(s) on a more even level, which makes for a smoother fit in the mix(with less automation volume changes). #2, use an Audiosuite EQ to notch squeaks on acoustic tracks or to tame sibilance on a vocal track(sometimes this makes more sense than using a de-esser plugin).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
Audio Suite Plugins won't work composer123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-25-2011 01:32 PM
Audio Suite Doesn't work? AudioArtCafe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-14-2009 09:37 AM
PLEASE HELP!! Audio Suite crashes/TDM plug-ins work? polaredit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-13-2003 09:15 AM
Help! Audio Suite doesn't work polaredit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-05-2003 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com