Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2009, 04:31 AM
ronoc ronoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Default done button replaced with open button.

Hello there
our college just upgraded to mac os 10.5.8 but is still using pro tools 7.1.1 and using an mbox 2.
All seems fine except on the import audio screen the 'done' button seems to have been replaced with an 'open' button which does nothing.
Is this just a consequence of upgrading the operating system but not the pro tools version or can I hopefully fix it. My college is not keen on spending any more money.
Cheers
Conor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2009, 04:37 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: done button replaced with open button.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronoc View Post
Hello there
our college just upgraded to mac os 10.5.8 but is still using pro tools 7.1.1 and using an mbox 2.
All seems fine except on the import audio screen the 'done' button seems to have been replaced with an 'open' button which does nothing.
Is this just a consequence of upgrading the operating system but not the pro tools version or can I hopefully fix it. My college is not keen on spending any more money.
Cheers
Conor
It shouldn't be working... Leopard requires v 7.4.2 or greater..

Not sure what else will be broken..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2009, 11:20 AM
ronoc ronoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 35
Default Re: done button replaced with open button.

Luckilly for us pro tools seems to be working fine apart from the 'Done' button being replaced with a 'open' button. It could be that pro tools 7.1.1 is actually capable of working on os 10.5.8, despite what the experts say.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 04-16-2020 03:03 PM
A...Z button Soliton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-06-2011 12:38 PM
<Factory default> presets 'button' won't open? topperf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-22-2010 10:48 AM
What is that red button? davip Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-29-2001 02:37 AM
TC out button sswatson Post - Surround - Video 2 10-01-1998 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com