Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2006, 02:56 PM
geg geg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 40
Default LIVE on a INST. track..MIDI output selection?

All the other inst. plugs intuitively offer a destination for the MIDI output selector. LIVE doesn't offer any, therefore I can't get ableton LIVE to read the MIDI data on the same INST. track it is placed on. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2006, 04:12 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: LIVE on a INST. track..MIDI output selection?

Hi,

Don't think you can send midi to live!! it just sync's its own sequencer with PT.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2006, 01:48 PM
electrik noize electrik noize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: LIVE on a INST. track..MIDI output selection?

I think I read that the newest version of Live (v.6) will allow you to do this. Can any of the Live beta testers confirm?

I'm currently looking for a drum sampler of sorts and am contemplating Battery2. If I was able to send midi to a Rewired Live slave from Protools, the added loop funtionality of Live would steer me in that direction.

Or digi could finally make a great sampler plug and make a lot of people happy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my Fast Track Ultra sounds great live (via output/speakers) but my comp records mud. EdwardBanana FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 4 07-09-2013 07:44 PM
inst track midi problems joelrockstar19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-11-2011 04:38 AM
PTLE 8 midi track controls inst track levels? AND much more. geetar777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-25-2010 05:41 AM
MIDI INST TRACK/RECORD WHILE PLAYING LOOP 7.1 LE AKELCO MIDI 2 06-17-2006 10:59 AM
Using SSC and Dir Conn as Live inst. Lmac Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-06-2001 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com