Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2000, 05:49 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

Is there any key commands in 5.0 or HUI controls that will allow me to toggle between the "Auto Input" mode and the "Input Only" mode in PT?

It would save a lot of time (whereas alot of the new key commands do not....)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2000, 10:07 PM
nosewad nosewad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 40
Default Re: Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

Amen and hallelujah to that. This should have been the FIRST key command they ever thought up...Ever!

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2000, 11:52 PM
Jason Roberts Jason Roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 14
Default Re: Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

A much needed shortcut!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2000, 07:05 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

Rock music worker Jules also is getting tired of the switching.
There is no nifty feature for it on on ProControl either.

Good feature request!!!!!



Jules

__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2000, 09:42 AM
joesn joesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: ried, Austria
Posts: 24
Default Re: Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

yeah-man - a good request; Digi, please go for that and give me one more: a function that would allow to "clone" an existing track without data (regions); so you have all the inserts and plugs copied... thanks for the two!!!

respect, Joe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2000, 10:48 AM
John McDaniel John McDaniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cincinnati, OH USA
Posts: 609
Default Re: Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

Yes!!!

to both requests above. I've wished for them MANY times.

j mcd
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2000, 02:02 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

Cloning tracks: a great call.

Anyway, I do alot of work with the guitar in front of the PT monitor and I have to turn it off to record of course. To be able to toggle auto input and input only without turning on the monitor would rock my world.

Or I could get a flat panel screen...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2000, 02:31 PM
Jonny Atack Jonny Atack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 311
Default Re: Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

A big YES to both especially the track cloning and don't forget automatic compensation for plug-in delays and multiple undos!

__________________
www.capitolstudiosparis.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2000, 12:58 AM
crsync crsync is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 76
Default Re: Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

a big YES to input/auto toggle key command.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2000, 05:42 AM
NY909 NY909 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 130
Default Re: Toggle between \"Auto Input\" and \"Input Only\"

Hey, with regards to track cloning. It would be nice to be able to clone the parameters of the track between different types as well - clone an aux tracks info to an audio track. And if it's not too much trouble, maybe a pop up window that alows you to specify (via check boxes) which paramaters you want to clone (I/O, automation, sends, etc)...I can't imagine this very useful feature being terribly difficult to add.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Post-roll stays on input (in Auto-input)?! Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2009 12:02 PM
Auto Input/Input Only button on 003 Console RockGod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-16-2008 02:28 PM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 03:51 PM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com