Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-01-2021, 11:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
I'm not planning on upgrading Pro Tools (I don't have enough RAM for that), just Windows.
Please check the compatibility info before you plan any further...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-01-2021, 11:27 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 211
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

JFreak, thanks, will do.


unkJE, thanks again for all the advice, much appreciated !
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-02-2021, 05:49 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

To give your computer the “best chance” to run Pro Tools properly:

Once on Windows 10, follow the Optimization steps for Windows 10 -
Windows Guide - Windows 10 Optimizations and Troubleshooting
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ndows-10-Guide



Processor Affinity (see pics) - big thanks to 'The Weed' for this tip!
After opening Pro Tools, (but not a Session) open Task Manager and in the Details tab, right-click on Pro Tools
Right-click on Set Affinity and uncheck core 0 and 1, leaving the remaining cores checked.
Then right-click on Set Priority and select High.

Close Task Manager - click top RH cnr
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs

Last edited by unkJE; 07-16-2021 at 10:13 PM. Reason: added Attachments
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-02-2021, 05:51 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

With your computer Offline:

You can also adjust Windows System Configuration (see pic) to help Pro Tools perform better
In the Services tab, tick the “Hide all Microsoft Services” box
Click on the Manufacturer tab (for alphabetical order)
Click the “Disable all” button, then tick just 4 rows:
Bonjour Service
Conexant Audio Message Service (or your Onboard Audio)
Mbox Pro Device Monitor (or your Interface)
PACE License Services

Click the Apply button
Click the OK button
Restart computer
Launch Pro Tools - hold down “N” while launching Pro Tools, to set the Playback Engine


Remember to reset Windows System Configuration before going Online!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Windows System Configuration.JPG (83.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-03-2021, 06:02 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 211
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

Thanks mate, that's awesome!


I've decided I'm going to upgrade the RAM to 16 GB, then upgrade to Win 10 and a recent version of Pro Tools.



There were plenty of DDR3 sticks on eBay, most were used and around $20 for a 4 GB stick. I got 4 4GB sticks of new Hynix DDR3 PC3-12800 for $150 USD delivered.


I figure that it's worth a punt to upgrade the RAM and see if I can squeeze another 2 to 3 years out of the PC.


I hope the RAM works in my mobo.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.3.4 upgrade advice guitarman6 macOS 4 06-24-2013 10:02 AM
Macbook Pro and Pro Tools advice: Upgrade? protoolsjimmy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-07-2007 12:09 PM
Want to upgrade my Mac...advice? Jace Everett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-29-2007 02:14 PM
5.0/001 to 6.9/002 upgrade - need advice MrMike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-04-2006 06:48 PM
001 Upgrade advice?? rangeroad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-03-2005 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com