Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-01-2021, 07:17 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

Have you considered a Windows laptop?

I occasionally check eBay UK, eBay USA and eBay Australia

Here’s one like mine –
£250 (about AUD $460 + Postage and !0% import duties) - LENOVO THINKPAD W520 i7 Quad, 16gb RAM, 500gb Samsung EVO SSD

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/144092555...4AAOSwBvBg2efH

USA eBay often has Lenovo WE520s for US$200 to $300 with 16GB RAM
My W520 (model 427637U) can hold 4 @ 8GB RAM (as albeee1952/Dave mentioned, the RAM must be identical)

eBay Caveat:
Look for Sellers with lots of Sales a high % eBay Feedback
Ask questions before purchase and keep a Screenshot of the Seller’s reply, that includes both date and time
Pay via PayPal (costs slightly more) – because PayPal will arrange a Refund if you don’t get “what was advertised”
Refunds can take 2 to 3 months – and Buyer must pay the Return Postage

Good luck!
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-01-2021, 07:36 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

FWIW – I have Pro Tools 2021.6 running on a 2nd laptop that only has 8GB RAM

It’s an Intel(R) Core (TM) i7-2760QM CPU @ 2.40GHz - cost US$200 + shipping and 10% Import Duty

Hobby muso – “one track at a time – bounce as I go” – Pro Tools 2021.6 hasn't crashed yet, but I do use another DAW and laptop for VIs - no big Sessions, though I do have Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 for a "light footprint" ...
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-01-2021, 07:45 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 211
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

Bloody hell, that's cheap.


Do you use more than one hard drive?


I still follow the old Pro Tools mantra: one system drive, one audio drive. Who knows, maybe that's no longer necessary with snappy SSDs?


And for me, I run an additional drive to hold a shyt-load of sample libraries.


Will a laptop have enough guts to run 2 external drives?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-01-2021, 08:13 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
... Do you use more than one hard drive?
Lenovo W520 has Samsung 860 Evo SSD

I use 2 external Samsung (1TB) T5's - one for Samples, one for Songs/Sessions
(Harvey Norman's got'em for AUD $178)

(The Samsung T7's are twice as fast - but so is the price!)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
Will a laptop have enough guts to run 2 external drives?
Yes - no worries!

The T5's are both USB3 and C (plug'em into your phone, too!)

The W520 has 2 USB3 and one USB2 (for iLok) port
The W520 sits in a Dock providing 6 extra USB, extra Monitor and more:
https://c1.neweggimages.com/ProductI...991-448-07.jpg
Seen these on eBay, too - same rules apply!)
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-01-2021, 08:45 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

If buying a W520, get a quad-core (there are 5 models: 4 quad-core and one dual-core)

Specs:
https://support.lenovo.com/au/en/sol...-thinkpad-w520

Caveat:
Lenovo W520s are now quite “ancient” – but, “taking a punt” at these prices – I’m chuffed!
Think my 2012 W520 (427637U) 16GB cost USD$1600 .....
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-01-2021, 09:04 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 211
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

Thanks mate, really appreciate it.


It's interesting that you're able to run the latest version of Pro Tools on 8GB RAM, especially given AVID recommend a minimum of 16 GB.



That's got me thinking..... I might clone my current system drive, then upgrade Windows and Pro Tools, and see how things run.


I've heard mixed reports on whether the 002Rack driver runs on Win 10, but I'm prepared to give it a crack.


Thanks Dave also, having a clone of my current system drive takes the stress and uncertainty out of attempting this upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-01-2021, 09:14 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
...I've heard mixed reports on whether the 002Rack driver runs on Win 10, but I'm prepared to give it a crack.
If it worked in Win 7 and you migrate "with all files intact" - you should be good to go!
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-01-2021, 09:20 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

One more thing:

Type (any topic – site:duc.avid.com) in the URL space to search the DUC for some great tips

For example:
Processor Affinity
processor affinity - site:duc.avid.com


It's worth searching Top Tips by Author-name, too:
albee1952 (Dave) - site:duc.avid.com
The Weed - site:duc.avid.com
BScout - site:duc.avid.com
Sardi - site:duc.avid.com
Top Jimmy - site:duc.avid.com
JFreak - site:duc.avid.com
Darryl Ramm - site:duc.avid.com
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs

Last edited by unkJE; 07-01-2021 at 09:50 PM. Reason: (I do hope Darryl’s OK!)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-01-2021, 10:06 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
...I've just purchased a Pro Tools Reinstatement license.
Don’t register or redeem your Avid Reinstatement code until you are ready to use it, as the clock starts on your Reinstatement as soon as it’s in your Avid account




https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...nstatement-faq

Q: If I purchase a reinstatement and do not immediately redeem, will it expire?
A: No. When you purchase a reinstatement from a reseller the code does not expire and you are able to use it at a future time. (Important to note that the clock on your Software Updates and Support Plan starts when you redeem the code in my.avid.com/products/redemption.) Avid will continue to honor reinstatement redemptions after we discontinue selling them.
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-01-2021, 10:39 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,581
Default Re: Looking to upgrade from Pro Tools 11.3.1, need advice

Great W520 extra that I forgot to mention:

On the RHS, the CD/DVD-ROM drive is easy to remove

Replace it with a Caddy to hold a 2nd drive
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.3.4 upgrade advice guitarman6 macOS 4 06-24-2013 10:02 AM
Macbook Pro and Pro Tools advice: Upgrade? protoolsjimmy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-07-2007 12:09 PM
Want to upgrade my Mac...advice? Jace Everett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-29-2007 02:14 PM
5.0/001 to 6.9/002 upgrade - need advice MrMike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-04-2006 06:48 PM
001 Upgrade advice?? rangeroad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-03-2005 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com