Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2022, 01:23 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 67
Default Presonus FIREPOD / Unsupported buffer-size

I get unsupported buffer-size on Pro Tools 10.3.10 on Windows 7 32Bit .
Presonus control panel allows only settings as milli-seconds .

I’ve tried different values, but nothing seems to work .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2022, 09:38 AM
nednednerb nednednerb is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 171
Default Re: Presonus FIREPOD / Unsupported buffer-size

128 samples at 48kHz sample rate, for random example, gives:

0.002666666666666667

so x1000, gives:

2.6666667 milliseconds.

If it doesn't give you an option to put exactly two thirds of a millisecond,

I suggest a new computer, OS, and interface, actually. It seems you have a strange setup compared to what I expect (sample buffer, not ms)
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5.1 | Studio 2022.7 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2022, 02:41 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,295
Default Re: Presonus FIREPOD / Unsupported buffer-size

Start by opening sound properties and set the Windows default playback device to the computer's on-board sound card.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buffer size configuration unsupported Kungfumonk007 Pro Tools 3 06-22-2022 07:30 PM
Pro Tools 11 with unsupported buffer size REAC Driver Mark Kieviet Pro Tools 11 2 01-01-2018 11:48 AM
Device is configured with an unsupported buffer size sp_key Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 08-18-2015 12:04 PM
FYI: PT 10.3.3 complains about unsupported buffer size 2048 Niilo Nuori Windows 0 02-22-2013 03:43 PM
ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size DarylG Windows 3 02-23-2011 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com