Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2022, 07:03 PM
jjb0737 jjb0737 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Studio replacement for Ultimate?

I’m thinking of switching to studio for my film scoring workflow. Can anyone confirm that multiple videos can be loaded on the single video track of pro tools studio? To be clear, I understand that Studio only has one video track…can you put multiple videos on the timeline? And example would be having act A,B, And C all on one track.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2022, 07:39 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,255
Default Re: Pro Tools Studio replacement for Ultimate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjb0737 View Post
I’m thinking of switching to studio for my film scoring workflow. Can anyone confirm that multiple videos can be loaded on the single video track of pro tools studio? To be clear, I understand that Studio only has one video track…can you put multiple videos on the timeline? And example would be having act A,B, And C all on one track.
Yes you can.
Multiple clips, one video track, only one codec allowed for that video track.

(Ultimate/Flex can mix codecs on one track)
If you have more questions like this, the Pro Tools Reference Manual specifies the limitations in more detail than any of the webpages. (including what is allowed in what version)

(You can download that manual without having Pro Tools, btw.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2022, 08:26 PM
jjb0737 jjb0737 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools Studio replacement for Ultimate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes you can.
Multiple clips, one video track, only one codec allowed for that video track.

(Ultimate/Flex can mix codecs on one track)
If you have more questions like this, the Pro Tools Reference Manual specifies the limitations in more detail than any of the webpages. (including what is allowed in what version)

(You can download that manual without having Pro Tools, btw.)
Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2022, 01:14 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,255
Default Re: Pro Tools Studio replacement for Ultimate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjb0737 View Post
Thank you very much!
I had pulled an Ult to Studio.
BUT (big one). From the manual:
Quote:
Pro Tools Studio lets you import one video track
per session, with a limit of one video playlist and
one MXF or QuickTime video file on that track
So no multiple clips in Studio. I'm just seeing a glitch that is allowing it.
This came up today because "editing" of the video does not work in Studio. Which borked this when attempted.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selling Pro Tools Ultimate Perpetual - Studio Sub or Perpetual? Chevron Pro Tools 10 05-03-2022 11:06 AM
New Pro Tools Studio Sub VS Perpetual Pro Tools Ultimate Chevron Pro Tools 38 04-29-2022 02:15 AM
Mac studio - Pro tools ultimate compatibility chickaboom Pro Tools 5 03-23-2022 12:58 PM
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6, HDX with MTRX Studio AAE-9171 errors at 96k nistades Pro Tools 9 07-14-2021 01:11 PM
The ultimate 003R replacement is here! VRW Third Party Interfaces 0 07-25-2014 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com