Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2014, 03:30 PM
saltybeef saltybeef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 6
Default Guitar Rig 5 Missing

I purchased the Komplete Elements plugins and installed/upgraded to the 64bit versions.
Kontakt and Reaktor are both there when I open Pro Tools 11, but Guitar Rig is missing.
I've sorted by creator, I've uninstalled and reinstalled. I even installed PT 11 and the plugins to an iMac and the same thing happened.
Under the aax plugins folder all other plugins are there, including Kontakt and Reaktor - but Guitar Rig is missing.
Guitar rig stand alone is installed, but now always opens in demo mode. I've registered numerous times through the service center.
The 32 and 64 bit .dll for guitar rig are both where they need to be on my machines.
This may just be a problem I'll have to call NI about on Monday, but maybe someone here has an answer.
Google, Reddit, NI knowledgebase and even these forums have nothing about missing Guitar Rig. Super frustrated right now
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2014, 10:54 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Guitar Rig 5 Missing

Have you opened Service Center and let it do a self-update?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2014, 04:01 PM
saltybeef saltybeef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 6
Default Re: Guitar Rig 5 Missing

Yes - it's been updated to 5.2

the .aax plugin is missing in both pc and mac locations. Reaktor and Kontakt are both there.

I've called NI support and they said it was a permissions issue. I doubt this as I have now installed Pro Tools 11 and Komplete Elements on THREE systems that have just been formatted.

Three newly formatted systems. Windows 8, Mac OS 10.7 and a Mac with OS 10.9.

All three computers have the same problem: Guitar Rig does not show up in Pro Tools and the stand alone starts in demo mode. Reaktor and Kontakt show up in Pro Tools and both start as registered. All software is current (except the 10.7 machine, obviously, because on that machine our data storage doesn't like anything above that version)

NI had me run some system info tool and they said they'd get back to me within 24 hours...

My best guess at this point is that GR 5.2 does not like my elements serial number, so it starts in demo, thus does not install the 64bit aax to the machine.

But what do I know? It's probably permissions, right NI?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2014, 03:06 PM
jabeach jabeach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Austin
Posts: 2
Default Re: Guitar Rig 5 Missing

I'm experiencing this exact same problem except that GR5 seems to open normally (not in demo mode) when I open it as stand alone. Did NI ever get back to you with any further information?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2014, 05:00 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 660
Default Re: Guitar Rig 5 Missing

I had a similar problem. Using service center didn't help, nor did NI support.

The AAX version needs to be installed outside of service center because it only looks at what's already installed for version checking. If you did not install AAX when you installed Komplete the first time the AAX components were not installed in the first place. So when service center searches your system it sees what version of VST, AU and RTAS is installed, not if you are missing the AAX component. It will however (in the details section) display which formats are on your system.

You need to navigate to the updates page on NI.com to find the stand alone installers for all of the AAX components. It's a pain.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2014, 04:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Guitar Rig 5 Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by CygnusX-1Bk2 View Post
I had a similar problem. Using service center didn't help, nor did NI support.

The AAX version needs to be installed outside of service center because it only looks at what's already installed for version checking. If you did not install AAX when you installed Komplete the first time the AAX components were not installed in the first place. So when service center searches your system it sees what version of VST, AU and RTAS is installed, not if you are missing the AAX component. It will however (in the details section) display which formats are on your system.

You need to navigate to the updates page on NI.com to find the stand alone installers for all of the AAX components. It's a pain.
I don't think this is right; Service Center does look at what plugins are installed but not what format is installed. There is only one installer for all plugin formats. An example is with Battery 4; one it first came out with Komplete 9 it had aax64 support but did NOT have RTAS support; that came in a SC update. If what you say were true then SC would not have found an update for Battery 4 because you didn't have RTAS installed.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2014, 11:31 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 660
Default Re: Guitar Rig 5 Missing

Part of my issue may have been because I upgraded from 8 to 9 because when I installed 9 there were newer versions of some software already installed through updates of 8. Never the less, after I installed PT11 and Komplete 9 some of my Komplete plugs did not appear in my PT11 plugin list, nor AAX folder. When I ran Service Center for updates it said I was up to date because my versions were current for RTAS, VST and AU as well as what AAX components already installed, yet there were no AAX components for most plugs (as displayed in the service center details). Service Center did not add the missing AAX components nor cross check to see if I had other AAX components installed of other Komplete plugs. I contacted support but they took 2 weeks to respond, by which time I resolved the issue myself. Pretty much right after I sent the ticket in I saw the link for individual update installers outside of Service Center on the NI site. The details were helpful because the content updates don't have plugin components so I didn't have to install everything and all of the installers had format option check boxes so I could only choose AAX.

Also some plugins had the AAX version as part of the update but it still did not get added because the only way to check the AAX option is in the stand alone update installer, not through Service Center.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2014, 03:57 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Guitar Rig 5 Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by CygnusX-1Bk2 View Post
Part of my issue may have been because I upgraded from 8 to 9 because when I installed 9 there were newer versions of some software already installed through updates of 8. Never the less, after I installed PT11 and Komplete 9 some of my Komplete plugs did not appear in my PT11 plugin list, nor AAX folder. When I ran Service Center for updates it said I was up to date because my versions were current for RTAS, VST and AU as well as what AAX components already installed, yet there were no AAX components for most plugs (as displayed in the service center details). Service Center did not add the missing AAX components nor cross check to see if I had other AAX components installed of other Komplete plugs. I contacted support but they took 2 weeks to respond, by which time I resolved the issue myself. Pretty much right after I sent the ticket in I saw the link for individual update installers outside of Service Center on the NI site. The details were helpful because the content updates don't have plugin components so I didn't have to install everything and all of the installers had format option check boxes so I could only choose AAX.

Also some plugins had the AAX version as part of the update but it still did not get added because the only way to check the AAX option is in the stand alone update installer, not through Service Center.
I never had to go outside Service Center to get aax update options. Remember that content updates and plugin updates are two separate things to SC and it's the plugin update itself that has the aax update.

I too upgraded from K8 to K9 and had no such issues as you. Got my aax updates through SC.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2014, 10:54 AM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 660
Default Re: Guitar Rig 5 Missing

That's great it worked for you. Obviously it didn't do it for me. Which is why I contacted support when I couldn't find the AAX files in my AAX folder. There was no way for me to get them through SC at all because I had the current versions, just not in AAX. When I navigated to the SC Updates tab there was no option to download because it saw my version numbers. There were a couple that could be updated and when using SC for the updates I could see the installer disks mount to my desktop in the background but because this was happening within SC there were no installer dialogs to select the AAX component as there were in the stand alone installers. The only way I got most of the AAX components was through the stand alone installers which I couldn't find until I got a dialog during the ticket submission process. The only other installers online I could find were the full disk ISO files which I didn't need because I have the disks.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2014, 02:16 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Guitar Rig 5 Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by CygnusX-1Bk2 View Post
That's great it worked for you. Obviously it didn't do it for me. Which is why I contacted support when I couldn't find the AAX files in my AAX folder. There was no way for me to get them through SC at all because I had the current versions, just not in AAX. When I navigated to the SC Updates tab there was no option to download because it saw my version numbers. There were a couple that could be updated and when using SC for the updates I could see the installer disks mount to my desktop in the background but because this was happening within SC there were no installer dialogs to select the AAX component as there were in the stand alone installers. The only way I got most of the AAX components was through the stand alone installers which I couldn't find until I got a dialog during the ticket submission process. The only other installers online I could find were the full disk ISO files which I didn't need because I have the disks.
When doing the updates through SC there was an option after I downloaded the updates to select aax format. There were actually a bunch of formats listed except all but aax were greyed out because they were already installed. I had to manually select aax format to install. I don't know what happened in your case but it sounds weird.

On the case of NI support - they are truly less than helpful. I once raised a support ticket with them about loading NI plugins via Audio Suite and they had no idea even what AS was
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools HD 10.3.6 - iZotope RX3 DlgDenoiser 'missing plugin' isn't missing paranerd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2013 07:39 AM
Can I go Guitar>Pedals>DI XLR out to Eleven Rack? (using Mic input for guitar) electricfiddle Eleven Rack 5 12-12-2011 06:57 AM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 04:56 PM
missing plugins? also Cant use Guitar rig 2 in 24/48 project urcool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-20-2007 07:12 AM
OT: Guitar World names 100 Worst Guitar Solos Riad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-08-2004 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com