Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:01 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,348
Default Does HD Native 9 work with a Rosetta yet ???

AS I understand it the rosetta and HDN 9 has worked .. Has anyone had success with HD Native w/ PT 9 and either a Rosetta 200 or 800?
thanks , Kev
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2010, 05:19 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,675
Default Re: Does HD Native 9 work with a Rosetta yet ???

Not Native but I'm using a 200 with PT9 TDM and it's golden. I don't know if that's good news for Native or no news at all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2010, 06:00 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,348
Default Re: Does HD Native 9 work with a Rosetta yet ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Not Native but I'm using a 200 with PT9 TDM and it's golden. I don't know if that's good news for Native or no news at all.
Thanks thats good to hear. So I am assuming that I can connect an OMNI to say port 1 on the HD Native core card and my Rosetta to port 2 on the HD Native core from the primary port on apogee X-HD card Does this sound correct ?
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2010, 03:34 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,348
Default Re: Does HD Native 9 work with a Rosetta yet ???

Bump any news ??
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is any body running PTHD Native 9 w/ Rosetta? K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 04-06-2012 02:43 PM
Avid hd native With x-hd Rosetta 200 , pt10 yes or not? ngmusique Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-30-2012 03:49 PM
Help!!! PTHD Native not working with my Rosetta 800 Jimmyboy7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 11-05-2011 10:57 AM
Does Pt HD Native work with Rosetta Yet K Roche Pro Tools 9 2 02-09-2011 04:41 PM
Does HD Native (9 work with Rosetta Yet ????? K Roche macOS 2 02-09-2011 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com