Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2010, 12:22 AM
JCollee JCollee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dubai
Posts: 19
Exclamation Word Clock Needed to sync FOH and MONS?

Do I need to run a seperate word clock BNC to sync 2 stage boxes to monitors and front of house? I will be using fiber optic for the multis.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2010, 08:12 AM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Word Clock Needed to sync FOH and MONS?

Probably could use a little bit more info on what you are doing. MADI between two VENUES perhaps?? if it is MADI, AVID recommends that you use the onboard word click from the Primary console. An external word clock would suffice as well.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2010, 12:35 AM
JCollee JCollee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dubai
Posts: 19
Default Re: Word Clock Needed to sync FOH and MONS?

I'm looking at being able to run on the normal snake coax, but coverted to and from fiber for longer range. I know the desks generate clock, but I persum that if I'm using two desks (FOH and Monitors) the other desk will need clock from the master. My question is, do I need to run a seperate BNC for word clock, or is it imbeded somewhere within the data stream from the snake outputs?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2010, 09:05 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Word Clock Needed to sync FOH and MONS?

Hi,

When using the digital snake to connect a stage rack to FOH Rack, no separate clock connection is required. The clock is embedded in the snake signal.

However, when using MADI to connect two VENUE systems together a separate word clock connection/cable is required.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2010, 03:08 AM
JCollee JCollee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dubai
Posts: 19
Default Re: Word Clock Needed to sync FOH and MONS?

Thanks Sheldon, just to clarify please mate. If I was to use a RME MADI converter/bridge to change it to optical (not as MADI, only as the normal snake signals) it would not interfere with the word clock and I would therefore not need to run a seperate coax? Cheers dude
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2010, 05:47 AM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Word Clock Needed to sync FOH and MONS?

You should be good, brother...on account of the clock being embedded into the snake signals.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:08 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Word Clock Needed to sync FOH and MONS?

Hi,

If all you're doing is using the RME coax->optical converter to transmit the snake signal between Stage and FOH then a separate word clock connection is not required. The clock is transmitted along with the snake audio data.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2010, 09:44 PM
JCollee JCollee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Dubai
Posts: 19
Default Re: Word Clock Needed to sync FOH and MONS?

Awesome, just saved my making another 200m cable! Cheers guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Word clock sync goga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-11-2008 11:28 AM
L2 won't sync to 192 Word Clock Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-23-2003 06:50 AM
Digimax word clock sync bsjaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-19-2002 06:36 PM
What's better - word clock or video sync? CCash Tips & Tricks 3 11-01-2001 09:14 AM
Sync / word clock help needed stufflake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-08-2000 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com