Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2008, 08:57 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 1,018
Default Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

Any big Ableton fans out there?
__________________
A Rig: (Studio) I7-7700k Hackintosh - OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate2023.12 Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: (Home/Office). M1 Mac Studio - 64gb ram - OSX 12.7.1, PT Ultimate2023.12, HD Native Thunderbolt, Omni, Avid Artist Control

http://www.lostboysstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2008, 10:23 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Any big Ableton fans out there?
Hi,

Not big fan, but using it for loop auditioning!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2008, 10:33 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

Same here. It suits my workflow more to have as much as possible, file wise, on the visible time line and, as has been noted, EA works quite well for loops.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2008, 11:47 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 395
Default Re: Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

I chop up the tracks in the PT sessions of my musical projects for importing into Ableton for the live gigs. There isn't much interaction between the two, though. I export from one, import to the other.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2008, 01:16 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

I'm interested in the option of importing EXS instruments into Live's Sampler, which is supposed to work even when Live is a Rewire slave. Kontakt also imports EXS instruments--

Live gives you track freeze--which is why this is interesting. Even if PT8 won't do track freeze, you could prep midi sequences in Live and freeze them if you start getting processor issues.

funny little options--
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2008, 05:12 AM
Lauscher Lauscher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Default Re: Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

i'm a big fan of ableton live. not for professional use but for making some loopbased playalong tracks and having fun. it's so creativ and intuitve. just plug some samples here, some loops there... a filter delay on an auxtrack... map the send level on an midicontroller very fast... turn the knob... hit some keys to start/stop loops. great for chillout after a long day at protools.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2008, 06:21 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

Ah OK, so no hardcore fans here then?

I ask, as i'm looking at what software is best to do all the writing/demoing of two albums in.

I have LE, but i find it just too clunky as a writing tool.

It's the little things that drive you crazy after a while, like not being able to arm a track after the transport has started, always having to have the mbox dongle, no keyboard shortcut for mute & solo (coming i hear though) , hopelessly high USB latency (useless for tracking guitar with an Amp-Sim Plug, for later Re-Amping)

Live appeals (i own it already), as it it's

* Dongle Free
* native
* Runs at *very* low latency buffer settings
* Will rewire into PT HD back in the studio

What have i missed?
__________________
A Rig: (Studio) I7-7700k Hackintosh - OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate2023.12 Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: (Home/Office). M1 Mac Studio - 64gb ram - OSX 12.7.1, PT Ultimate2023.12, HD Native Thunderbolt, Omni, Avid Artist Control

http://www.lostboysstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2008, 06:40 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

The only other reason to hang tight with LE temporarily is to see what PT8 brings...but it's still unsure what the latency situation will be, as well as no track freeze....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2008, 07:44 AM
Lauscher Lauscher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Default Re: Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

oh, i know some people who use live for semiprofessional music production (some pop/electronic fusion stuff) ...also for recording vocals and guitar tracks... :-/ but the record possibilities aren't very powerfull in my opinion. But as ideapad live is really powerful! nice creativityboost!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2008, 09:26 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Anyone using Ableton Live much with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
The only other reason to hang tight with LE temporarily is to see what PT8 brings...but it's still unsure what the latency situation will be, as well as no track freeze....
Unless it will let you can do a 128 sample buffer with an mBox, it still won't be much cop for demo guitar tracking.

Obviously with my TDM rig, i can just use Ampfarm...but then again, if i was in the studio, i'd just use one of my amps !
__________________
A Rig: (Studio) I7-7700k Hackintosh - OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate2023.12 Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: (Home/Office). M1 Mac Studio - 64gb ram - OSX 12.7.1, PT Ultimate2023.12, HD Native Thunderbolt, Omni, Avid Artist Control

http://www.lostboysstudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playing live, ableton live best option? shabbar3 Pro Tools 9 0 07-11-2013 05:22 PM
Has anyone used a 192 with Ableton Live? megahurt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-14-2009 04:18 PM
Ableton Live - performing/recording live w/HD3 Surth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2006 04:50 AM
ableton live guiltypartymusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-28-2006 11:54 AM
Ableton Live Larry Pate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-26-2004 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com