Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2001, 02:49 PM
Knobturner Knobturner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Nashville,TN. USA
Posts: 153
Default Re: have you ever noticed?. . .

Do you have other versions of PT on the same computer? It's probably booting older/other versions that have different ram allotment settings.
Hope that helps,
E
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2001, 12:34 AM
Michael Klinger Michael Klinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 305
Default have you ever noticed?. . .

PT5.1.1
OS9.1
G4 466/384 meg ram

I discovered this on a larger project that required a lot of ram:

When launching session from session icon, it launches with less ram than if Protools is launched first, and then session is opened. In either case, no other application is open, and plenty of spare ram left over.

Why?

-Mike
__________________
Michael Klinger
Tree Falls Post
Los Angeles
(323) 851-0299
[email protected]
www.tfpost.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2001, 02:29 PM
Michael Klinger Michael Klinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 305
Default Re: have you ever noticed?. . .

I did a Sherlock search of everything named Pro Tools in my system. Yes there are older versions of PT, but exactly one copy of 5.1.1 (never installed 5.1). So. If it was to try to open PT from a PT5.1.1 session, it would have to be trying to open that copy/version of Pt5.1.1 application.

As long as I remember to launch application first, I'm okay. But sometimes I get trigger happy and launch from session icon, and I immediately realize my mistake before it is done launching, and then I curse, quit, and do it again.

I remember some time ago installing the LE version that was provided on the 5.0 TDM disk, out of cuiousity.

From that point after every time I launched from a 5.0 session icon it would always launch in LE regardless of where the session was created. I took the advice of some posts and changed the creation date of LE in resedit or filebuddy, so that it would appear older than 5.O TDM. But that never seemed to help. So I eventually got rid of 5.OLE TDM.

Any other ideas about my current (relatively minor) problem?
__________________
Michael Klinger
Tree Falls Post
Los Angeles
(323) 851-0299
[email protected]
www.tfpost.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone noticed in 2.9.1? Silent Todd VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 11-28-2011 01:50 PM
Has anyone noticed this??? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-02-2007 06:44 AM
Has anyone noticed? brinaddison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-15-2003 02:08 PM
has anyone else noticed....... bi0force1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 12-31-2002 12:43 AM
Have you noticed that...? obseco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-27-2000 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com