Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2000, 11:50 AM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 244
Default Digi Sound Drivers with FUSE Video Card

Hi -
I just added an Aurora FUSE video card to my PT3 rig on a PM 7600 w/G3 card. I'm using Adobe Premiere LE to capture movies and sound for use in ProTools. I can't find any way to get the sound input from my 888. In the 'old' Sound control panel, I can select the Digi sound driver for output, but not input. Is there any way to make this happen?

Thanks -
[email protected]
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2000, 06:12 PM
dcornutt dcornutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Digi Sound Drivers with FUSE Video Card

Not all Digi cards support I/O thru soundmanager. But, heres how you do it in case yours does.

Open premiere first.

Then while premeier is open..open the sound control panel. Use the pop up menu at the top of the control panel to toggle between..input..output and select your digi card there.

Close the sound control panel.

Go back to premeire..and go to settings/capture..and choose audio. Select your digi card here as well.

That should do it. You may have to adjust the "block rate" to less than a second..to get it to scrub smoothly...mine pops..when scrubbed but plays back great..

Audiomedia III card...Premiere 5.1
PTle 5.0
OS 8.1
sound control panel added

Hope this helps. Im not sure..what diff there is between the full version of premiere and the le version..but I think the options are the same..just limited video/audio tracks..etc.

dcornutt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2000, 09:23 PM
Drew Drew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 71
Default Re: Digi Sound Drivers with FUSE Video Card

There are two different versions of digi's "output driver" 1.3 and 1.4.2 (if I remember correctly). The older extension has a picture of a speaker coming from the icon and the newer one has a picture of a microphone and a speaker. If you are using the older one, you can only select the digi hardware for output but if you use the newer extension (1.4.2) you should be able to choose the digi hardware as an input option in sound manager. Hope this helps.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2000, 08:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Digi Sound Drivers with FUSE Video Card

Check out the current thread on in this forum regarding this situation:
http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/Forum16/HTML/004394.html

The Digi Sound Drivers extension is much older than the Digi Output driver (that's easy to get confused since the Sound Drivers are at version 1.4.2 and the Output Drivers are only on 1.4). However, the Digi Sound Drivers (supports both Input and Output via Sound Manager) will only work with AMII, AMIII, PT Project adn Disk I/O hardware. Digi Output Drivers were developed for d24 and Mix hardware.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Fuse video card OK on PT 7.4? citysoundman Post - Surround - Video 11 06-05-2008 01:56 AM
Need Sound Card Drivers N00BasaurusRex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-25-2007 01:16 PM
ProTools/Fuse Video Card Problem George Bellias Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-12-2002 11:24 AM
re: VIDEO CAPTURE, Fuse card is approved but will Igniter card work as well? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-08-2000 11:56 AM
Mac OS 8.6, Aurora Fuse Video Card Supported Avid General 0 06-30-1999 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com