Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2006, 10:33 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default suggestion for Insert Only Interface

hi ...

since we have ADC and a lot of us use alot of analog outboard gear ...

i suggest an Interface box that is for inserts only ... ie: 3 out to 3 in / 4 out to 4 in ....

i have one 192 I/O and if it actually was 16 in and 16 out i would have enough in's and out's for inserts ... and purchaseing another 192 still does not give enough inserts (direct ie: 3 out to 3 in type config) to use my outboard gear ...

and i found that if you want to use an insert on channel 3 and a standard output on channel 4 (since they are in pairs next to each other) that it does not work ... you cannot do both of these at the same time ... i know it sounds confusing but if you read it carefully it makes sense ...

thank you

john
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2006, 04:21 PM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY / CT
Posts: 629
Default Re: suggestion for Insert Only Interface

i feel your pain! i have been hoping for a digi 16 analog i/o for a while now.
that is the drag about the 192's, no matter how you slice it, 8 inserts analog each.
__________________
www.LiveFromDarylsHouse.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2006, 06:32 PM
matthew.sawicki matthew.sawicki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 26
Default Re: suggestion for Insert Only Interface

2 192's with 1 AD card and 1 DA card? Sounds pretty good to me! I don't know about you, but for me that sounds great!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2006, 11:10 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: suggestion for Insert Only Interface

Quote:
2 192's with 1 AD card and 1 DA card? Sounds pretty good to me! I don't know about you, but for me that sounds great!
Sure it’s great — but the point made originally is that only 16 of the total 24 analog INs and OUTs can be used for inserts.
A valid point and wish.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:52 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: suggestion for Insert Only Interface

That´s why I bought a 192 Digital only.

Cheers Wolfgang
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 12.6, PT2023, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,984
Default Re: suggestion for Insert Only Interface

Quote:
i feel your pain! i have been hoping for a digi 16 analog i/o for a while now.
that is the drag about the 192's, no matter how you slice it, 8 inserts analog each.
Even better (for live use) would be 16 analog SINGLE POINT inserts without any digital connections whatsoever. Would be great hardware option if the price point was right...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:57 AM
matthew.sawicki matthew.sawicki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 26
Default Re: suggestion for Insert Only Interface

Quote:

Sure it’s great — but the point made originally is that only 16 of the total 24 analog INs and OUTs can be used for inserts. A valid point and wish.

I was unaware of this. How come you are only able to use 16 of the available?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2006, 07:02 AM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY / CT
Posts: 629
Default Re: suggestion for Insert Only Interface

each 192 will only do 8 analog inserts, with digital inserts you can do 16...... thats the bottom line.
yes, you can do 8 analog + 8 digital inserts, but the question was about the ANALOG insert capabilities.
__________________
www.LiveFromDarylsHouse.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2006, 11:04 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: suggestion for Insert Only Interface

Quote:
I was unaware of this. How come you are only able to use 16 of the available?
The reason for this is that inserts can only be implemented on corresponding Input and Output channels on an interface. (i.e. Output 3 must be returned on Input 3 on the same box). Alas, the A/D or D/A cards only provide one half of the required connectivity.

Of course, in the scenario you depicted (2x 192's with 1 AD card and 1 DA card), one can setup the functional equivalent of an additional 8 inserts by way of Sends, Busses and Aux channels, but it’s an extra layer of complexity — its negative impact on efficiency and productivity grows exponentially with a session’s size and intricacy.

IHTH.

.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2006, 08:57 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: suggestion for Insert Only Interface

the single point analog insert idea is exactly what i had in mind ...

i hope Digi has an open ear for an interface like this ....

lets not give up on it ....

thank you all

john
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Interface Suggestion Zelos macOS 5 05-03-2012 11:36 PM
Hardware insert with non-Avid/Digi interface? ChuckS Pro Tools 10 3 03-06-2012 06:38 PM
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 07:29 AM
New Digidesign Interface Suggestion Siegfried Meier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-01-2005 11:29 AM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com