Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2018, 05:40 PM
wordizbon wordizbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Jacksonville USA
Posts: 4
Default Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

I am a student that is new to Pro Tools and I'm trying to create pink noise to calibrate my speakers. I was following a tutorial on YouTube and the guy said most DAWs have a signal generator. I saw my professor do it in Logic Pro but I'm not a mac user.

Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools. Do I need to purchase a plugin? I prefer not to at this stage.

Please help

Deshawn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2018, 05:42 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,399
Default Re: Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

Top menu, Audiosuite, Other. You have to create an empty audio track, select a section and hit render in the plugin.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2018, 06:00 PM
~ufo~ ~ufo~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tilburg
Posts: 107
Default Re: Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

it can also run as a aax plugin, you don't have to render it.
make sure to look for it in the (multi) mono plugins though, I seem to recall it doesn't show up at the stereo plugs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2018, 07:08 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,295
Default Re: Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

For system tuning, I would instantiate the plugin on a mono AUX track(with the fader pulled all the way down at first). If you sort plugins by category, the Signal Generator will be in the OTHER category.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2018, 08:30 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 536
Default Re: Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by wordizbon View Post
I am a student that is new to Pro Tools and I'm trying to create pink noise to calibrate my speakers. I was following a tutorial on YouTube and the guy said most DAWs have a signal generator. I saw my professor do it in Logic Pro but I'm not a mac user.

Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools. Do I need to purchase a plugin? I prefer not to at this stage.

Please help

Deshawn
Just put the stock Signal Generator plug-in on an Aux track.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.7
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2018, 11:21 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,140
Default Re: Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

I'm sure your professor didn't cover this in detail, but make sure you are set to RMS and not peak for signal generation.

With pink noise, there is something called crest factor and it can vary wildly. Too much variation to do calibration by it (if actually considering it) so using generator plugins in Pro Tools, Cubase, Logic, etc. you have an unknown. There are lots of papers written about this. You can also grab well-known pink noise files (and keep the fader at 0 dBFs) and avoid some of these issues by looping it. Blue Sky has provided some good ones:
http://abluesky.com/wp-content/uploa...yTestFiles.zip

and some instructions on using them depending on your speaker playback system's capabilities:
http://abluesky.com/support/blue-sky...on-test-files/

There are also comparison charts on pink noise on the web from different generators. The base (or at least most standard) pink noise is the one generated by Dolby however the Blue Sky files are very close to them.

(Also, whatever you do, do a mono track to a mono speaker otherwise you are dealing with the pan law too which is changing the output level. Do not send out stereo and then mute one speaker -- there will be a difference in level between that and the original file/signal generator)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2018, 08:29 AM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 73
Default Re: Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

Not related but similar, I’d like to analyze single tracks or the mix by visual frequency spectrum I have standard vanilla issue of ProTools , any ideas, thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2018, 08:33 AM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 536
Default Re: Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hudson View Post
Not related but similar, I’d like to analyze single tracks or the mix by visual frequency spectrum I have standard vanilla issue of ProTools , any ideas, thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It's not stock but I always have the Waves PAZ analyzer on my mix bus. Visuals are always helpful to confirm what you're hearing (or not).
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.7
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2018, 08:38 AM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 73
Default Re: Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

Thank you, I looked in the mix channel thinking if anywhere it should be there but am not familiar with using that yet? I also use Reason 10 and it has one in the standard issue , thanks again


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2018, 05:25 PM
wordizbon wordizbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Jacksonville USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Where can I find a signal generator in Pro Tools

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools signal generator sine wave creates harmonics / overtones? atticmike Pro Tools 12 10 01-20-2017 11:36 AM
No Signal Generator lederhosen Pro Tools 10 7 03-07-2016 01:44 PM
Is Signal Generator gone?! nz Pro Tools 9 1 12-27-2010 07:39 AM
Signal Generator? Major Matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-20-2007 11:53 AM
Signal Generator in 6.1 Clash310 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-29-2003 04:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com