Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2010, 06:27 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,811
Default shift/alt/3 ????

I did this accidentally and I hear a camera snap shot?, man I'm on a roll today/ thank you all!!!, I feel bad for the kids here in PHX that pay thousands of dollars at the conservatory, while I get first real work flow pro internship here.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - BIG SUR 11.2.3 - OPEN CORE 0.7.2 - PT 2021.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2010, 06:38 PM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: shift/alt/3 ????

shift+alt+3 in ProTools is Consolidate Tracks/ regions.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2010, 07:26 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: shift/alt/3 ????

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougied View Post
shift+alt+3 in ProTools is Consolidate Tracks/ regions.
Hi dougied, I mean shift/apple/3
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - BIG SUR 11.2.3 - OPEN CORE 0.7.2 - PT 2021.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2010, 07:58 PM
se.audio's Avatar
se.audio se.audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: shift/alt/3 ????

Try shift+apple+4 and you can make a selection of the snapshot you want to get...
__________________
se.audio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2010, 08:57 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: shift/alt/3 ????

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Hi dougied, I mean shift/apple/3
You weren't imagining things...

Shift+Apple+3 is the screenshot shortcut for OSX. What you did was take a picture of your screen, hence the camera click.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2010, 10:02 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: shift/alt/3 ????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
You weren't imagining things...

Shift+Apple+3 is the screenshot shortcut for OSX. What you did was take a picture of your screen, hence the camera click.
Aahhhh, doo doo, what the heck (LOL), I just got done working on a session and went to quit PT and there's a heck of a lot of pics on my desktop (LOL), i just kept doing it cause I wanted to see something happen.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - BIG SUR 11.2.3 - OPEN CORE 0.7.2 - PT 2021.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bar shift with loops in PT HD 8.1.1 kayaman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-20-2012 08:56 AM
Need to use shift key mingustoo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-03-2008 10:21 PM
Explanation for FORMANT shift in Time Shift Plug In, please! Darney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-13-2007 11:00 AM
Time shift in PTS 7.3LE. andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-12-2007 06:09 PM
I can't shift to Mac Pro... yuya Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-27-2006 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com