Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2008, 07:47 AM
1968bob 1968bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default new imac unable to locate digidesign hardware fast track LE

I have Protools LE 7.4 new Imac. Previously MBOX2 PRO drivers were installed on this computer. The computer sees fast track pro I dragged mbox 2 folders into trash. But Pro tools does not see this device. Is it a power issue? DO I need to throw away a preference is MBOX 2 preference hiding somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2008, 08:01 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: new imac unable to locate digidesign hardware fast track LE

Pro Tools LE only works with Digidesign hardware. If you want to use M-Audio hardware (fast track pro), you need to purchase Pro Tools MPowered.

Also, are you running Windows on your iMac? If not, then you are posting in the wrong area.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2008, 08:04 AM
1968bob 1968bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: new imac unable to locate digidesign hardware fast track

THanks I wish to god that the pro audio shop I bought it from told me that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with iMac 10.4.11 and Digi 002 - Unable to locate hardware issue keylessguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-22-2011 10:25 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 06:49 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 09:08 PM
M-Audio Fast Track USB - Pro Tools 'Unable to locate Hardware' Ravistic Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 01-17-2011 12:26 PM
fast track ultra 8R PTMP 7.4 "unable to locate M-A hardware" europa78 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-24-2008 04:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com