Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2005, 06:20 AM
DodgeSongs DodgeSongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Default Can I use two Mac G4\'s?

I'm running out of processing power with a lot of my sessions-Sampletank and other plugs sucking up power. I have another G4 with dual processors, can I utilize it somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2005, 04:11 PM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Can I use two Mac G4\'s?

sure! run sampletank on the other mac and connect them via MIDI and if the other mac has lighpipe, then lightpipe to the other mac.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New G4's Flosstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-21-2002 12:53 AM
New G4's and Mix or HD?? Anyone out there trying this? edhamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-12-2002 12:34 AM
New G4's when???? roberts General Discussion 3 10-05-2001 04:27 PM
New G4's(466/566) w/PT v5.0.1 themaskedman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2001 08:39 PM
pt le and new g4's usinare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-10-2001 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com