Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:46 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,978
Default Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

Got into a thread over at the Propellerheads forum and we're bandying about whether PT is 64 bit or not. There are some that say it is for LE, some say 64 bit for LE and HD on the PC, some say it's 64 bit on all platforms but only as a beta. I've read some things on the Avid site that seem to say that while it's not supported (and let's not get into the meaning of supported) it can be run under Windows 7 32 and 64 bit.

I was under the impression PT, at least on the Mac, was 32 bit for released use. So which is it - 32 or 64 bit, and under what circumstances?

Second question: I've read the post here from Avid wherein it says PPC support was dropped from 8.0.3 and onwards. Yet there is at least one person, also posting in this same thread, that says he has 8.0.3 running on PPC (but he didn't say what os).

Here's a link to the thread: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...721#post766721
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:52 PM
zodo zodo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 57
Default Re: Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

Pro Tools itself is not 64-bit. It can run on 64-bit operating systems, in certain cases. I'm not sure of which are fully supported, or just kinda work, off the top of my head.

8.0.3 cannot run on PPC, under any circumstance...the PPC code just isn't part of the app.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:55 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,838
Default Re: Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

The actual Protools program is a 32 bit program, and won't be 64 bit for a while. As far as compatibility with 64 bit operating systems, that's another category.

It seems to work fine in Mac Snow Leopard, which is a 64 bit OS. I don't know much about Windows 7, but there's been some threads about it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2010, 01:17 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

PPC support ended with 8.0.1cs2
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2010, 01:40 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,474
Default Re: Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

Only brand new applications are likely to really be 64 bit. Everything else needs to be rewritten. That's going to take quite a while.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2010, 01:48 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,600
Default Re: Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

ProTools will never be 64 bit is my guess.

The new combined Media Composer/PT app will be.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2010, 01:52 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,978
Default Re: Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

I sure wish dreampolice (poster in the thread at Propheads) would actually read and understand what you people are saying. I present the evidence to him and he still insists he's right and that the people who actually work with PT everyday are wrong. I do work with PT on my cousin's HD3 system, but not on an everyday basis so I figured I'd ask those who know a heck of a lot more than I do (which are the good people here).

Thanks all for the responses.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2010, 02:29 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I sure wish dreampolice (poster in the thread at Propheads) would actually read and understand what you people are saying. I present the evidence to him and he still insists he's right and that the people who actually work with PT everyday are wrong. I do work with PT on my cousin's HD3 system, but not on an everyday basis so I figured I'd ask those who know a heck of a lot more than I do (which are the good people here).

Thanks all for the responses.
Perhaps post one of the many millions of threads here as a reference link? Or even one of the many responses from DTS?

Some people are just stubborn I guess, but it's funny that someone who doesn't even show face around here insists with such certainty that Pro Tools is something that it isn't. And it's not like it's a subjective statement either...

I guess when he decides to use more than 3 tracks, and one instance of Xpand, he'll find out the hard way when he runs out of RAM.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2010, 02:36 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,978
Default Re: Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Perhaps post one of the many millions of threads here as a reference link? Or even one of the many responses from DTS?

Some people are just stubborn I guess, but it's funny that someone who doesn't even show face around here insists with such certainty that Pro Tools is something that it isn't. And it's not like it's a subjective statement either...

I guess when he decides to use more than 3 tracks, and one instance of Xpand, he'll find out the hard way when he runs out of RAM.
I posted the link to this thread and links to some of Avid/Digi's web pages with info in the thread in question. I even suggested he come over here and search around. Bet he doesn't. There's only so much I'll do to help a person, particularly when that person stubbornly refuses to see they may be/are wrong. I've done my leg work for now I guess.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-10-2010, 03:20 PM
thedreampolice thedreampolice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NE
Posts: 8
Default Re: Is PT 64 bit or not? and another question

Hi guys

musicman691 claimed this

"You are wrong about ProTools - no 64 bit yet, nothing in beta, at least not a public beta or that anyone is talking about."

and when I said, yes Pro tools 8.0.4 does run on Win7 64bit and showed the specs from

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=364971

"Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

* Includes many performance enhancements and fixes
* Full support for Windows 7 (32-bit and 64-bit)
* Full support for i5 and i7 iMac and MacBook Pro models
* Adds new Windows drivers—broadening compatibility on PC desktops and laptops"

He still disagreed. ha ha

All I said is PTLE 8.0.4 is now supported on WIN7 64bit it turned in to this huge fight. Amazing..

BTW read the thread on the props forum and have fun :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 12:39 PM
quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-18-2009 02:55 PM
Another optical expansion question question for boffins Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2008 11:21 PM
General Venue Automation Question - (Maybe dumb question) TwoPort VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-21-2007 02:41 PM
Chipset Question/Hard Drive Question andrewkstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-26-2006 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com