Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2023, 07:02 PM
mb719 mb719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 8
Default Best ways/avenues to search for TDM/RTAS plugins?

I've gotten into Pro Tools 9/10/11 and am wondering what are creative ways to find those old RTAS/TDM plugins?

My really optimistic side thought there'd be USB sticks full of them just lying around on the internet for sale, LOL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2023, 07:44 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,001
Default Re: Best ways/avenues to search for TDM/RTAS plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mb719 View Post
My really optimistic side thought there'd be USB sticks full of them just lying around on the internet for sale, LOL
Their definitely are. They’re just not legitimate.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2023, 07:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,872
Default Re: Best ways/avenues to search for TDM/RTAS plugins?

Say what? Pro Tools 11 supports AAX-64 native plugins, or Pro Tools 11 HD also supports AAX HDX/DSP plugins. There is no support for RTAS or TDM plugins.

You have a Pro Tools HD 9 or HD 10 system with TDM DSP cards and DigiLink interface boxes to actually run TDM plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2023, 01:58 PM
mb719 mb719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Best ways/avenues to search for TDM/RTAS plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Say what? Pro Tools 11 supports AAX-64 native plugins, or Pro Tools 11 HD also supports AAX HDX/DSP plugins. There is no support for RTAS or TDM plugins.

You have a Pro Tools HD 9 or HD 10 system with TDM DSP cards and DigiLink interface boxes to actually run TDM plugins?

Yes, I do, which is why I've now got the "I paid for it so I'm gonna use it, darnit!" attitude now, LOL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Key command for opening plugins search window? jonpaulr123 Tips & Tricks 4 07-04-2022 02:18 PM
Plugin selection menu changes (cannot search for plugins) Stenolle Pro Tools 5 11-03-2021 07:54 AM
Questions on the VST/RTAS-wrapper - done a search Voideco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 06-21-2005 06:41 AM
RTAS Plug-in Search, calling all wise PTLE users.. prometheus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-30-2004 02:56 PM
In Search Of...an RTAS format noise removal app. Oybunny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-07-2004 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com