Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2004, 10:29 AM
Jason Kardong Jason Kardong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 83
Default [Q] Importing tracks from HD Recorder (Korg D1600)

I have a friend who wants to bring all his songs into ProTools from his hard disk recorder which is a Korg D1600. It has MIDI and optical out. I think each song has about 16 tracks so would take a couple passes.

Is there an easy way to bring these songs into ProTools via my Digi002? How do you sync up the Korg D1600 to Digi002. Is it as simple as connecting the optical to the Digi002?

Any ideas or pointers where I can read about this?

Thanks!
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2004, 10:42 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: [Q] Importing tracks from HD Recorder (Korg D1600)

Does the Korg D1600 support MIDI Time Code?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2004, 10:49 AM
Jason Kardong Jason Kardong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 83
Default Re: [Q] Importing tracks from HD Recorder (Korg D1

Hi Rail,

Yes, I believe it does.

Thanks
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2004, 10:52 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: [Q] Importing tracks from HD Recorder (Korg D1

Then find my checklist on the DUC for synching the Mackie to Pro Tools LE.

Checklist

Once you've confirmed that Pro Tools chases the MDM, feed the optical digital from the MDM to Pro Tools and set the Pro Tools clock to ADAT input.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2004, 11:11 AM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: [Q] Importing tracks from HD Recorder (Korg D1

The best way would be to export the tracks to the build in CDBurner. Then do an audio import from the CD into a PT session. All the .wav files will be at zero start point, and even if you have only 4 tracks it will still export all 16 tracks so you would then delete them inside of PT.
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
korg d1600 being slave a slave to pro tools sbag MIDI 0 04-12-2007 06:50 AM
More than 32 tracks using external recorder? CountZer0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-23-2005 01:32 PM
Importing from a Korg D-16 Brady 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-30-2002 01:33 PM
Tracks for live show...Laptop or 19" HD recorder? netsucka Tips & Tricks 2 07-22-2002 02:19 AM
Sync with an external recorder like a Korg D16 or Roland recorder yoshi68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-17-2001 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com