Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2018, 10:57 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,967
Default Prevent loss of focus

Is there a way to set the Artist Mix to prevent it from losing focus when you swap out of the main Protools window and have to work in a separate Window or application?

The PT Control app does this also. I would like to prevent this from happening so the faders and PT Control app stay focused on Protools if I have to work on something out side of Protools while Protools is still running.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2018, 11:54 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,432
Default Re: Prevent loss of focus

In Eucontrol on your computer, go to the assign page. You'll see Lock to Application at the bottom. Select your program (bring the application to focus on your computer) you want to lock Eucon/Eucontrol to and it should show up next to "Application:" at the top of that Eucontrol tab. Then check the checkbox next to "Lock Application: Entire Surface" and that application name will be listed beside it.

Then all Eucon will be locked to that application even if you go to other applications on the computer. This will be remembered through restarts/closing opening the "locked to" application so if you need it to start moving to other apps, unlock it when you need to.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.10, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2018, 12:01 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,967
Default Re: Prevent loss of focus

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
In Eucontrol on your computer, go to the assign page. You'll see Lock to Application at the bottom. Select your program (bring the application to focus on your computer) you want to lock Eucon/Eucontrol to and it should show up next to "Application:" at the top of that Eucontrol tab. Then check the checkbox next to "Lock Application: Entire Surface" and that application name will be listed beside it.

Then all Eucon will be locked to that application even if you go to other applications on the computer. This will be remembered through restarts/closing opening the "locked to" application so if you need it to start moving to other apps, unlock it when you need to.
Thanks, I knew it had to be something simple.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2021, 03:22 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 288
Default Re: Prevent loss of focus

This is awesome and so simple! I was in the same position as JC and glad I found this. Peter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
loss of a redundant connection loss protools device S3L-X Matysiak.m.d VENUE Live Sound Systems 8 01-25-2017 07:26 AM
PT Crackling/Quality Loss/Eventual loss of sound WhyAvid Pro Tools 12 10 01-10-2016 09:37 PM
DC Offset, what causes, how to prevent rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-23-2009 08:17 PM
What do i do to prevent my........... melly_j Tips & Tricks 3 05-26-2007 06:04 PM
How do I prevent the window THERE ARE SOME cc1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-21-2006 11:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com