Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2017, 11:10 AM
Smithtrax Smithtrax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Muldrow, OK
Posts: 29
Default EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

I have done everything I know how to install the v.3.7.0 EuControl update and have not been able to get my iPad Pro running Pro Tools | Control to recognize it yet. Even de-installed the old version and did fresh install. Any suggestions? I no longer have the E up in the top right menu bar, I just have the Eucon in system preferences and the interface is totally different than previous versions. Tried going back to previous v3.6.1 version but incompatible with installed version on the iPad Pro and not sure how or even if it is possible to install an older version on the iPad Pro.. It auto updates everything which is what got me into the trouble I am in now... Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2017, 04:12 PM
Dog and Pony Dog and Pony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

I was able to get it working; turns out there's a button to engage (that I don't recall turning off): Setup>Peripherals>ethernet controllers>Enable Eucon. This must be on even if you aren't using ethernet controllers. Once on my app worked again. john
__________________
John McClain
The Dog and Pony Show, Inc.
Dogandponystudios.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2017, 07:46 PM
Smithtrax Smithtrax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Muldrow, OK
Posts: 29
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Yeah, I enabled that. Still no luck. Even deleted all my PT Prefs. Not sure what is going on...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2017, 12:24 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

When you trash preferences and databases that Eucon enabled choice goes back to default which is OFF just so you know.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2017, 09:17 PM
Smithtrax Smithtrax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Muldrow, OK
Posts: 29
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

I am well aware of that and I did recheck the Eucon box.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2017, 03:30 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smithtrax View Post
I am well aware of that and I did recheck the Eucon box.
are you still not up and running with Pro TOols |Control ??? do you have the "E" back ?? is EuCon not auto launching ???

let us know if you still have issues .. cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2017, 11:33 PM
Smithtrax Smithtrax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Muldrow, OK
Posts: 29
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Sorry for slow response. Haven't gotten much response so haven't been checking back that often. I have not gotten the issue resolved. Still no E in the upper right corner and no auto launch when I open my PT | Control on my iPad Pro. Everything was working just fine until I was forced to update to v3.7.0 after the iPad auto updated. Ever since then it's just not working. Not sure if my particular set-up is causing any issues but I really wouldn't think so. I do have tons of keyboard plug-ins as well as software plug-ins. My particular set-up is as follows:

Mac-Pro Late 2013 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
Tons of Hard drive space - mainly SSD drives

RME Fireface UFX+ Interface
RME Octamic XTC via Lightpipe
Presonus Digimax LT via Lightpipe

Software Bundles:
Waves Mercury Bundle, Waves SSL Bundle, Waves Abbey Road Bundle, Electric 200 Piano, Electric 88 Piano, Infected Mushroom Pusher. Slate Digital Mix Rack, Eventide Anthology X, Spectrasonics (Keyscape, Stylus RMX, Omnisphere, Trillian), Native Instruments Komplete 11 Ultimate, Arturia V-Collection 5, Reason 8, Antares (Auto Tune 8, Choir EVO, Duo EVO, Mic Mod EFX), Metric Halo Channel Strip, Toontrack's Superiror Drummer 3, 2 and EZ Drummer2 plugins just about every EZX and SDX they have available, Toontrack's EZkeys sound library including their Classic Electrics, Retro Electrics, Grand Piano and Studio Grand Piano. The Avid Complete Plug-in Bundle and there might be a few others but that pretty much covers the majority of the plug-ins...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2017, 11:36 PM
Smithtrax Smithtrax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Muldrow, OK
Posts: 29
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

Forgot, I am running ProTools 12.8.2x186
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2017, 12:35 PM
Smithtrax Smithtrax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Muldrow, OK
Posts: 29
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

More trouble shooting today. So I uninstalled 3.7.0 and re-installed 3.6.1. I get the "E" back up in the menu bar in the top right of my screen and with the Eucon screen open I get a check box to Auto Launch Apps in the lower Left of the window. So I uninstall it and re-install 3.7.0, and no more "E" in menu bar in the top right of my screen. I have to manually open the system preferences panel to get to the Eucon main screen and there is no Auto Launch Apps check box in lower left part of the screen. Only differences I can tell... I am running Mac OS 10.12.6 and I made a mistake of the ProTools version.. I am running 12.8.2r2 which is x106 not x186.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2017, 02:54 PM
Mrmxrr Mrmxrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: EuControl v3.7.0/ Pro Tools | Control on iPad Pro doesn't work...

I too am having the same issues as you, Smithtrax. I'm new to Pro Tools (about 2 weeks now), but I've been a pro in the audio industry for 40 years, and am having exactly the same issue you are, with exactly the same behaviour. No indicator and the iOS app says not connected.

My rig consists of a MacBook Pro Early 2015, 2.7GHz Intel i5, 8GB RAM, PT 12.8.2x106, Apogee Duet and Quartet, Focusrite Saffire PRO 40.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BUG: Eucontrol 3.6.1 assignable knob doesn't work with application lock Raphie Artist Series 1 09-25-2017 05:18 PM
Pro tools control iPad Pro Sir_MixAlot Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 7 08-21-2017 10:20 AM
EuControl/Workstation 3.3 & Pro Tools | Control iPad app now available! Kyle Splittgerber Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 08-06-2015 03:59 PM
Can I control Pro Tools with an Ipad south89 macOS 4 04-05-2013 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com