Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2015, 06:30 AM
fenders74 fenders74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: italy
Posts: 29
Default MC Control touch button active window under Cubase 8

Hi to all, I've notice recently that some functions that I have previous assigned to my MC control touchcreen, working fine only if the interested window is active....I mean, I've made a button with the Q-Link function, that's for me is a lot useful, but If the mixer window is not active the button doesn't work. The same thing for the 'full zoom' button that works only if the project window is active.
This way is very annoying cause we are forced to use the mouse to activate the interested window and then press the button.....
Is there the way to made always active all the windows? (i have 2 monitors, one for the project and one for the mixer win). Otherwise is there a way to fix it in the eucon settings?
__________________
WIN 7 64 bit - Cubase Pro 8.5
MC Mix and MC Control V2
EuControl Software Package Version 3.2.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2015, 11:52 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 508
Default Re: MC Control touch button active window under Cubase 8

This is apparently a Steinberg issue. I'm a Nuendo user and we have the same complaint, especially since they've updated to Nuendo 7. The multiple window platform is driving a lot of us nuts. We suspect that this was done for Nuage hardware intergration. But if you don't have Nuage............... well, too bad for you.

At present, nobody has found a work around for this issue. The closest any of us has come is (wherever possible) doubling the commands. For example, when I used the softkey to open a channel for editing, it would only open in the mixer window IF I had the mixer window active. If I was in the project window, the channel wouldn't open. The opposite was also true. So, I had to make a seperate button for each to do THE EXACT SAME FUNCTION. If I open the channel in the mixer, I had to select the "mixer button." But if I wanted to open the same channel from the project window, I now had to select the "project" button.

This is a ridiculous waste of time (programming 2 buttons to do the same thing) and resources (the 2nd button takes up the place where you could really use another button doing a different function). But at least we have the option. Those folks not using any kind of controllers are really upset about this active window nonsense!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REQUEST: Add group and master touch button fenders74 Artist Series 0 07-03-2014 06:53 AM
Touch to select on MC mix, does control touch screen follow? Led Artist Series 0 03-24-2011 06:36 AM
AudioSuite up with a touch of a button Ryan Young ICON & C|24 3 09-19-2010 12:47 AM
Autowrite/touch/latch not working on mix window ilianarose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-08-2007 07:17 PM
recording with the touch of a button Layne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-08-2002 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com