Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2013, 03:39 PM
Avocado Baby Avocado Baby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 9 Plug In Clipping problems

I am beginning to mix and I am wanting to apply high pass filters to most of the tracks. When I apply the 1 band EQ to a track that is already pretty hot but not clipping, the addition of a high pass filter causes that track to clip. So somehow adding this plug in is making the signal louder. Does anyone know why this is? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2013, 08:09 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Plug In Clipping problems

it can happen, with steep filters you can get a bump just above the knee frequency
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2013, 05:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Plug In Clipping problems

You can lower the INPUT of the EQ plugin by a db or so, or insert the TRIM plugin, or use the AudioSuite GAIN plugin to lower the track's level a couple of DB. If your tracks are recorded that hot, I will suggest that you should lower your recording levels. Working at 24 bit, there is no need to go any hotter than just into the yellow on the track meters(old habits die hard). Remember, you have no tape hiss to worry about, and no tape saturation to shoot for, so back off those recording levels
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there a good plug to fix clipping? dendee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-19-2008 11:52 AM
Clipping problems leesimmons Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 06-21-2007 02:01 PM
The Input of Wave Plug - Ins are clipping tomahawkk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-30-2006 05:52 AM
clipping problems with AD2022 richsorr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-13-2005 11:19 PM
How about a plug that fixes clipping? JohnGalt General Discussion 32 01-24-2002 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com