Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:21 PM
jeff5x0 jeff5x0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 168
Default Rolling back

How do you roll back to PT 10.1? 10.1.2 is unbearable. I had to cancel a session today due to 3 minute freezes. I had freezes on 10.1 but not anywhere as bad as this. Im so sick of this crap. Better yet, may be Ill just roll back to 9. Is that possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:23 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,156
Default Re: Rolling back

Did you make an Acronis Image of the previous working version?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:30 PM
jeff5x0 jeff5x0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 168
Default Re: Rolling back

Nope. Ill just un-install and roll back to 9. Ive had it with 10, its a joke.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2012, 04:03 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,156
Default Re: Rolling back

Cool; that method should work. But I'd still suggest getting into the whole "Acronis Image" concept for similar issues into the future. You can "roll-back" in about 25 minutes. It will make your life easier and is worth every penny.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: Rolling back

+1000 for Acronis True Image. It has saved my butt too many times to think about(without turning white). Sorry your PT10 experience has been bad. For me, its working quite well and I am getting lots of work done with only minor hiccups(the biggest of which is how slow certain functions complete, such as opening or adding plugins). I have to remind myself that 5 seconds is actually not a long time(its faster than adding patch cables to a patchbay)...
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rolling your own impulses for TL Space TheLoneRoger Pro Tools 9 1 05-25-2011 10:25 AM
Rolling back firmware on SYNC HD nasher99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-02-2010 10:41 AM
Rolling back to 8.03 - Win7x64 or Vista32? MikeLip 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-20-2010 08:15 AM
>> Rolling back and forth between PT 7.3.1 and 7.4 Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-23-2007 11:40 PM
Lets Get The Ball Rolling! digi-guy Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-10-2000 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com