Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2011, 05:56 PM
479succeed 479succeed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: troy, United States
Posts: 6
Default How do i change my buffer size?

Purchased pro tools 9. Installed program but i am receiving a message stating

THE AUDIO DEVICE IS CONFIGURED WITH AN UNSUPPORTED AUDIO BUFFER SIZE. Go to the device control panel and select one of these sizes (32,64,128,256,1024,2048)

1. How do i locate the device control panel to select the proper size?
2. And what is the proper size?

Using an in tell computer with Windows 7

Any help is truly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2011, 06:20 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,800
Default Re: How do i change my buffer size?

this has to do with your audio hardware. what interface are you using to get in and out of pro tools?
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2011, 06:24 PM
479succeed 479succeed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: troy, United States
Posts: 6
Default How do I change my buffer size?

Purchased pro tools 9 for my intel which uses windows 7. once installed i received an error message statin:

THE AUDIO DEVICE IS CONFIGURED WITH AN UNSUPPORTED AUDIO BUFFER SIZE. GO TO DEVICE PANEL AND SELECT ONE OF THESE SIZES (32,64,128,256,512,1024,2048)

1. How do i locate the control panel to change the buffer size
2. What is the proper size to change it to

Any help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2011, 06:27 PM
479succeed 479succeed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: troy, United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: How do i change my buffer size?

pre sonus
24bit/ 96k firewire recording interface
firebox
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2011, 07:09 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,305
Default Re: How do i change my buffer size?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 479succeed View Post
pre sonus
24bit/ 96k firewire recording interface
firebox
Open the utility for the Firebox and select one of those buffer values(you may need to select the same value in Pro Tools). There are often some little hurdles to using 3rd party interfaces
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2011, 07:32 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: How do I change my buffer size?

First try Pro Tools>Setup>Playback Engine. Start by selecting higher buffer size then try incrementally lowering.

Generally speaking, low buffers are better for recording (lower latency) high buffers are better when editing (less taxing on computer resource).

It might help to give some more info on what outboard equipment you're using and your computer spec's;

Windows users need to provide a Sandra report

- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2011, 08:26 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,800
Default Re: How do i change my buffer size?

just set it in the software for firebox. typically 64 for tracking and might raise it to 1024 for mixing depending on the power of the computer. it will automatically set these parameters in pro tools as it will slave to the hardware.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:06 PM
479succeed 479succeed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: troy, United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: How do I change my buffer size?

I have the Miko it uses presonus"FIREBOX' 24bit/96k firewire recording interface

Is this system even compatible with pro tools 9?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:12 PM
479succeed 479succeed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: troy, United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: How do i change my buffer size?

Problem is I don't know how to step by step change it in the firebox. brand new to the whole system.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:14 PM
479succeed 479succeed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: troy, United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: How do I change my buffer size?

I can't even get into pro tools at all. it is saying i have to change the buffer size in my hardware before i can even enter the program and i do not know step by step how to do so.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant change buffer size shea Pro Tools 11 0 01-16-2014 12:38 PM
So, When change H/W Buffer Size...... gonsdeejay Pro Tools 11 0 07-29-2013 10:12 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 12:20 PM
Can't Change Buffer Size? sajack23 Windows 5 08-05-2012 06:29 PM
PT9 / Buffer size won't change narapo Windows 3 08-15-2011 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com