Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2011, 01:10 PM
Willbloke Willbloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Default Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

Finally had a chance to take some time with my PT8 machine , been busy !, now I'm quite taken with the creative opportunities that Vacuum exhibits , but it's a bit of a downer that it seems to be monophonic .
Is there any way to make it poly ?
Am I missing any tricks ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2011, 02:11 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

One of the advantages of software enables the benefit of processing power and thus gives software not only the ability to emulation but also enhance limitations inherent in the original. However, Vacuum is a monophonic lead or bass synthesizer that needs to punch through a mix and sometimes adding polyphony diminishes that lead or bass making it overbearing.

Anyway, if you have a MIDI Controller that supports Zones, you could assign each Zone to one instantiation of Vacuum but that's not really practical.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2011, 02:16 PM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 184
Default Re: Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

Vacuum is great. For stereo, one thing I do is have 2 instances on different tracks driven by the same MIDI track, and then turn up the "Drift" pot on one or both. Or with just one track and the "Drift" pot turned up, lay down a couple of audio tracks. Or just tweek the parameters a little on each pass.
__________________
MacPro 4,1 Quad-Core Nehalem, 24GB Ram, OS X El Capitan, 003 Rack, PT Version 2018, All the Air Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2011, 02:39 PM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 184
Default Re: Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

Sorry, I spaced out on that one.

I guess 3 or 4 instrument tracks with 3 or 4 instances of Vacuum and 3 or 4 written parts, would be the only way.
__________________
MacPro 4,1 Quad-Core Nehalem, 24GB Ram, OS X El Capitan, 003 Rack, PT Version 2018, All the Air Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2011, 05:17 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 920
Default Re: Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

Another option that might be good... Redmatica Autosampler. I use it and it works a treat.

http://www.redmatica.com/Redmatica/AutoSampler.html
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2011, 11:43 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,807
Default Re: Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

It's important to note that a monophonic synthesizer isn't a limitation. It is a characteristic of a synthesizer that allows you to play legato and include portamento between notes and etc. This characteristic is perfect for bass, leads, and arpeggiating. However, it isn't a good choice for synth pads. Dive into Xpand2 or hybrid or third party synthesizers for pad types of patches.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2021.10
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.16.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2011, 12:34 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
It's important to note that a monophonic synthesizer isn't a limitation. It is a characteristic of a synthesizer that allows you to play legato and include portamento between notes and etc. This characteristic is perfect for bass, leads, and arpeggiating.
Monophonic and polyphonic synthesizers are really two different beasts and should be treated as such. This realization comes after spending time with a real analog monophonic synthesizer. Totally agree.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2011, 09:54 AM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

All the old Moog synths (which Vacuum is a clone of) were monophonic - it's what they do. It's not really designed for playing pads.

Kinda like how you can't play chords on a sax. ;-)
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2011, 02:12 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by barstool719 View Post
All the old Moog synths (which Vacuum is a clone of) were monophonic - it's what they do. It's not really designed for playing pads.
Three chord pads can be created with monophonic synthesizers, reference oscillator holds root frequency, second oscillators frequency interval four semitones for mayor third and third oscillator frequency interval seven semitones. Envelope Generators, Attack and Release dialed out to one or more seconds.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2011, 09:17 AM
Willbloke Willbloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Vacuum , any way to make it polyphonic ?

Well , it can be made polyphonic !
I was playing with a Novation Nocturn and noticed a polyphony knob.
This sends MIDI CC 127 which turns Vacuum to poly .

Now , as soon as you call up a preset it loses the polyphony , but if you start it with the factory default and just dial in the values or hit the random button it's polyphonic .

Not massively useful I'll grant you , but interesting nonetheless !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Call it stereo or polyphonic? amptbuddy Post - Surround - Video 5 05-27-2010 07:54 AM
Think Digi Will Ever Release A Polyphonic Version Of Vacuum? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-20-2009 05:27 AM
Polyphonic file expot Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 4 02-03-2009 05:41 AM
PT8 Polyphonic Algo improvments? rdolmat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-20-2008 03:45 PM
How to make instruments monophonic or polyphonic in Xpand! ? chrisdee Virtual Instruments 0 04-09-2008 06:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com