Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2008, 02:15 PM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,454
Default Has anyone setup a Dolby E layback station?

hi all,
We are setting up to do Dolby E encoded laybacks to digital videotape. It is all pretty greek to me, so far, but I understand there are issues around Machine Control, the Sync I/O and making it all work from the ICON. My tech tells me that there is an issue where if we are running machine control via 9 pin, there is no LTC available to feed to the Dolby E encoder. In short, there is no way to do it from the seat in the mixing room, without buying a third-party sync box of some sort, because when the Sync I/O is in 9 pin mode, the ltc is disabled. What are people doing out there?

Thanks,
Tom Paul
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2008, 02:21 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 837
Default Re: Has anyone setup a Dolby E layback station?

I don't use the 9 pin on the Synch. I use a KeySerial adapter to go from usb
to 9 pin control. You cpould try that. I know I've done laybacks to Digital Beta as well as D5 and HD SR with Dolby E with no problem before.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2008, 02:42 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 440
Default Re: Has anyone setup a Dolby E layback station?

I send the Dolby box LTC from the deck.

-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Focusrite, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6

[COLOR=SeaGreen][B][FONT=Trebuchet MS]www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2008, 06:27 PM
tomlowd tomlowd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 126
Default Re: Has anyone setup a Dolby E layback station?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhumphries View Post
I send the Dolby box LTC from the deck.

-Richard
this can cause flashing light on the dolby E box, so be careful. i doubt it affects the signal, but it doesn't seem to like timecode direct from the DVW. i run the timecode out from the deck, regenerate it in a DA-88 deck and then send it to the dolby E!! only way i've made it work in my setup. you could run the code through any piece of timecode audio gear, like a DAT machine
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2008, 10:02 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,888
Default Re: Has anyone setup a Dolby E layback station?

I think I've done it by having the Sync IO lock to serial TC then have the Sync IO regenerate LTC... if I remember correctly!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2008, 10:10 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 440
Default Re: Has anyone setup a Dolby E layback station?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomlowd View Post
this can cause flashing light on the dolby E box, so be careful. i doubt it affects the signal, but it doesn't seem to like timecode direct from the DVW. i run the timecode out from the deck, regenerate it in a DA-88 deck and then send it to the dolby E!! only way i've made it work in my setup. you could run the code through any piece of timecode audio gear, like a DAT machine
I've never had a problem running timecode out of the deck into the Dolby box. Though I would agree that a flashing light on the box means that something is wrong. In my experience, if those lights on the boxes (570,571,572) aren't all green then something is definitely wrong and I'll hear back from QC sooner or later.

-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Focusrite, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6

[COLOR=SeaGreen][B][FONT=Trebuchet MS]www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
720p 59.94 Dolby E layback? colinato Post - Surround - Video 2 01-31-2011 09:48 AM
Dolby E layback to srw 5500 2 frames advance? not2tech Post - Surround - Video 10 03-31-2010 01:38 PM
Dolby E layback to a SWR-5500 Need Tri Level? Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 4 01-19-2010 09:34 PM
Dolby E as files for Video House Layback EarHole Post - Surround - Video 4 12-22-2008 02:45 PM
need a Dolby E layback to D5 DAPG Post - Surround - Video 0 10-24-2008 07:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com