Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2008, 11:54 AM
3lbMike 3lbMike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 26
Default 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

Hi,

I have an 003 console with a Macbook Pro (Leopard 10.5.4) and LE 7.4.2...works flawlessly.

I just purchased a Mbox2 Micro to edit sessions while on the road. The Micro comes with 7.3 software, and of course, I do not wish to install this because I already have 7.4.2 installed and working flawlessy on my Macbook.

Am I going to run into trouble here? I'd like to disconnect my 003, plug in the micro, fire up PT and run. I have a feeling it wont be this easy though. Is this possible? Can you use a Micro on a version of LE already registered with the 003 (without installing the software that came with the Micro)?

What will it take for my current 7.4.2 software to reckognize both the 003 console it came with and the Micro (not at the same time...I'd like to freely switch between the two when necessary)?

Any thoughts? Please advise.

Thanks a bunch.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4 Duo, Leopard 10.5.6, 4 Gig Ram, Digi 003 Factory, PT8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2008, 11:58 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

Just plug-in the micro and boot Pro Tools. If you have different I/O other than Outputs 1/2 on your 003 then you will need to adjust those in your mixer when using the micro.

Otherwise it is that simple. I do it all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2008, 12:03 PM
3lbMike 3lbMike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

Thanks for the response bud...

I've tried this; however, PT freezes on start-up right at the point where the progress bar says "Restoring Audio Engine Settings"...

Any ideas? Am I missing something obvious?
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4 Duo, Leopard 10.5.6, 4 Gig Ram, Digi 003 Factory, PT8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2008, 12:09 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

Try trashing your preferences etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2008, 12:10 PM
3lbMike 3lbMike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

Actually I should clarify.

I copied a few session folders from my external drive to my Macbook's desktop (as these are the sessions I would like to work on remotely). I opened the session from the desktop while the 003 was plugged in to ensure they copied correctly...no problem.

Next, I powered down, disconnected the 003, plugged in the Micro, booted up, launched PT (launched ok), then tried to open the copied session on my desktop...this is the point where it is freezing as stated above.

Any help is appr....

Thx
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4 Duo, Leopard 10.5.6, 4 Gig Ram, Digi 003 Factory, PT8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2008, 12:55 PM
3lbMike 3lbMike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

Weird…so far with the Micro plugged in;

If I create a session, it will create successfully. From within the newly created session, I can open the “older” session I wish to edit, but this approach does not work every time???

Synopsis;

Open PT > File Menu > Open Session > Choose Session > PT immediately freezes

Open PT > File Menu > Create New Session > New Session Created > File Menu > Open Session > Choose Different Session > 50% Success Rate

Plug in 003 > Open Session From Any Location By Any Method > 100% Success Rate

Getting on a plane in less than 12 hours where I wish to utilize the Micro’s advantages under a schedule…not sure if it’s going to work.

Again any thoughts are really appreciated.

Thx…
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4 Duo, Leopard 10.5.6, 4 Gig Ram, Digi 003 Factory, PT8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2008, 12:58 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

Have you tried trashing all the preferences a la the General Troubleshooting thread at the top of the page?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2008, 01:43 PM
3lbMike 3lbMike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

Sorry, yeah…

Ensured my system preferences are good (display, date & time etc…). Double checked energy saver, airport, bluetooth, and firewire networking.

Also, trashed PT prefs as follows:

Delete Pro Tools preferences.
-Go to Users > “your user name” > Library > Preferences
-Delete 'com.digidesign.protoolsLE.plist', 'DAE Prefs' (folder), 'DigiSetup.OSX' and 'Pro Tools preferences'.
-Empty trash, then restart the computer.


Still no luck. I’m probably looking over something painfully obvious…ugh

Are you reffering to any prefs I haven't included above? Thanks for the responses btw...
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4 Duo, Leopard 10.5.6, 4 Gig Ram, Digi 003 Factory, PT8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2008, 02:13 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

OK, I don't remember if this is a MacBook Pro issue or if it was addressed, but have you tried a different USB port?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2008, 02:16 PM
3lbMike 3lbMike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: 003 Console, 7.4.2, Macbook Pro, can I use an Mbox2 Micro remotely?

Think I found my painfully obvious oversight...

A USB splitter

Had both my Micro and ilok plugged into a splitter sharing one port on the Macbook.

I will now go to the penalty box and feel shame...

Thanks for the help though bud...
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.4 Duo, Leopard 10.5.6, 4 Gig Ram, Digi 003 Factory, PT8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 Pro & Mbox2 Micro on the same system Freakazoid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-16-2011 02:38 AM
ProRemote type software for controlling PT remotely from a Macbook? Avi Bortnick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-28-2010 09:11 PM
Old MBOX2 Micro sureno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 02:14 PM
MBox2 Micro feryano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-17-2008 05:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com