Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2015, 08:21 AM
Willbloke Willbloke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 21
Default Xpand

Bit of an odd one , PT 10.3.8 , Xpand 2.02.15285 , on a iMac .
Was all working ok , but now when you fire up Xpand it can't find content , browse to the xpand.big file and it behaves for a while , then all the presets disappear ?
Tried reinstalling the Air Creative Collection and it still does it ?

Will try trashing prefs and repairing HD Permissions , but wondered if anyone else has had this ?

Cheers .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2015, 05:53 PM
rennyz27 rennyz27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York, United States
Posts: 81
Default Re: Xpand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Willbloke View Post
Bit of an odd one , PT 10.3.8 , Xpand 2.02.15285 , on a iMac .
Was all working ok , but now when you fire up Xpand it can't find content , browse to the xpand.big file and it behaves for a while , then all the presets disappear ?
Tried reinstalling the Air Creative Collection and it still does it ?

Will try trashing prefs and repairing HD Permissions , but wondered if anyone else has had this ?
I use Xpand2 on a Mac too but in Logic 10.0.7. Which operating system are you using? I'm using Yosemite 10.0.1.

You need to make sure your presets are in Applications/AIR Music Technology/Xpand2/Presets

If that is in place, when you scroll to your Preset browser on the Xpand2 GUI, you should see a folder called 'Factory Presets' when you click on the browser.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2015, 06:06 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: Xpand

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2212341&postcount=2
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.10 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.5 and Xpand 2 roboman01 Pro Tools 10 3 05-27-2013 07:57 PM
Need Help With Xpand 2 Smoww Virtual Instruments 1 04-02-2012 10:07 PM
Xpand can't find the Xpand.dat mountainman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-12-2009 01:24 AM
Xpand.dat Gone/Xpand Crashes PT 7.4 dts.music Virtual Instruments 2 09-16-2008 10:00 PM
using xpand leknarf Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 08-15-2006 11:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com