Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2022, 02:35 AM
cris2607 cris2607 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Florence
Posts: 1
Default "Installation of SynthCell (or GrooveCell) got corrupted" error

hi , i ve upgrade my protools to " studio " . i ve installed groove cell and synth cell but there are problem ..

pro tools send me message that say the file is " corrupted "..

can anyone help me ?

thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_6251.JPG (19.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_6250.JPG (22.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2022, 03:15 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 414
Default Re: problem groove cell / synth cell

I had this too
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.7.0 - MacOS 11.5.2 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019) - 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4 - Apogee Quartet - Avid Link 2022.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2022, 06:05 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,790
Default Re: problem groove cell / synth cell

Humm ? I would say trash them from your system completely and then re-download and re-install
Both are working fine here on 2021.12 I will try also on my partition of 2022.4 and report back.
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2022, 05:36 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,011
Default Re: problem groove cell / synth cell

Did re-installing solve it for you? If not, please reply with the specific versions of OS, PT, and GrooveCell/SynthCell. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2022, 09:46 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,011
Default Re: problem groove cell / synth cell

We made some improvements in the 2022.6 release which should prevent this from occurring. Please reply with more specific details if you see this again. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2022, 07:05 AM
cstricker cstricker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Installation of SynthCell (or GrooveCell) got corrupted" error

I am experiencing the same corrupt error regardless of re-start or re-install and I am running the new updated 2022.6. Also SynthCell will not install. it just loops from install...to installing...to install in Avid Link. I have also attempted to download and install from website.

In Avid Link GrooveCell is showing "Current" and SynthCell shows "Install"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2022, 04:17 AM
Radarhus Radarhus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Norway
Posts: 3
Default Re: "Installation of SynthCell (or GrooveCell) got corrupted" error

Hi everyone, I've recently installed Pro Tools Studio (2022.6) and there's exactly the same issue. GrooveCell reported 'corrupted' and neither restarting Pro Tools, nor reinstalling GrooveCell works. In my opinion, everything points to some sort of a bug on Avid's side.

Setup overview: Pro Tools Studio (2022.6), macOS 10.14.6, MacBook Pro 13" (mid-2014)

Last edited by Radarhus; 07-05-2022 at 01:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2022, 04:19 AM
Radarhus Radarhus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Norway
Posts: 3
Default Re: problem groove cell / synth cell

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
We made some improvements in the 2022.6 release which should prevent this from occurring. Please reply with more specific details if you see this again. Thanks!
Apparently, this hasn't fixed the issue completely (see my post above).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2022, 08:40 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,011
Default Re: "Installation of SynthCell (or GrooveCell) got corrupted" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radarhus View Post
Hi everyone, I've recently installed Pro Tools Studio (2022.6) and there's exactly the same issue. GrooveCell reported 'corrupted' and neither restarting Pro Tools, nor reinstalling GrooveCell works. In my opinion, everything points to some sort of a bug on Avid's side.

Setup overview: Pro Tools Studio (2022.6), macOS 10.14.6, MacBook Pro 13" (mid-2014)
Please delete GrooveCell.aaxplugin from /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins and the GrooveCell folder from /Library/Application Support/Avid then re-install it from a fresh download from my.avid.com/products > Pro Tools Studio -or- Avid Link and let us know the results. Thank you!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2022, 07:58 AM
Radarhus Radarhus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Norway
Posts: 3
Default Re: "Installation of SynthCell (or GrooveCell) got corrupted" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Please delete GrooveCell.aaxplugin from /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins and the GrooveCell folder from /Library/Application Support/Avid then re-install it from a fresh download from my.avid.com/products > Pro Tools Studio -or- Avid Link and let us know the results. Thank you!
Hi, many thanks for your reply and advice! It works fine now on my Mac. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GrooveCell & SynthCell content locations Pinball Wizard Virtual Instruments 2 09-05-2022 12:37 AM
Avid GrooveCell and SynthCell TrentWilliams Virtual Instruments 26 05-09-2022 02:13 PM
GrooveCell and SynthCell Cool!! Justin1524 Pro Tools 4 05-01-2022 04:49 AM
Do perpetual users get GrooveCell and SynthCell? jsbach Pro Tools 6 04-27-2022 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com