Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2009, 07:13 PM
Wyn Wyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 299
Default CS3 Failure

I just installed PT8LE on to A Dell laptop running Vista Professional. Immediately following the successful launch of PT 8 after installation, I installed CS3.

After the restart I launched PT8cs3 and got the following message almost immediately.

Pro Tools has encountered and unrecognized component and must now exit.

Anyone know what this is?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2009, 08:16 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: CS3 Failure

I can't explain why but cs3 has been a little unstable for us. We went back to the cs2 drive and all was back to normal. Re-installing cs3 and we had one crash. One more and it's back to cs2 again.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2009, 09:35 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: CS3 Failure

Since installing cs3, I've noticed longer load times for projects.. usually twice or more as long as it used to be.. Occasionally it will not see my 003, and I've noticed problems with Structure as well... (although those may not be related).

I just keep plodding along in hopes that things will be fixed (quickly) and we can get on with gettin' on.

DTS has mentioned in other posts that they are working on some things that should see the light of day before years end.. I hope that's true., (and that there is not an upgrade fee associated with it).
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2009, 12:41 AM
fenderrocker fenderrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 425
Default Re: CS3 Failure

I think you're only supposed to install those CS updates if you have any issues with a prior version. Just stick with the normal install, and if you encounter issues, update it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2009, 12:55 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: CS3 Failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by fenderrocker View Post
I think you're only supposed to install those CS updates if you have any issues with a prior version. Just stick with the normal install, and if you encounter issues, update it.
Well, that would be ideal, but one person might need one of the included updates with another one in the same cs update causing issues. Now you find yourself choosing the lesser of two evils.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2009, 01:16 AM
Fastermouse Fastermouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Between the desert and the mountains.
Posts: 439
Default Re: CS3 Failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Well, that would be ideal, but one person might need one of the included updates with another one in the same cs update causing issues. Now you find yourself choosing the lesser of two evils.
Like choosing between PT 8 and a 1982 Tascam 244.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2009, 06:12 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: CS3 Failure

__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2009, 06:18 AM
Wyn Wyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 299
Default Re: CS3 Failure

Thanks. I just read the technical sticky regarding IE8 preventing Pro Tools from launching. I'm going to check that out and report back.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2009, 07:39 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: CS3 Failure

Ah, you told us about cs3 being installed but leftout the part about I.E.8? Lets hope thats it.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2009, 08:25 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,411
Default Re: CS3 Failure

CS3 works just fine on my Mbox rig, but on my 002R gave me nothing but fits, so I rolled back to CS2 on that one. Identical host computers, too. Odd.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another c24 failure dsd_studios ICON & C|24 0 05-21-2004 11:53 AM
C24 Failure pmklein ICON & C|24 1 03-15-2004 09:57 AM
C24 failure AGAIN!!!! Brimmy ICON & C|24 1 05-06-2003 01:25 PM
Cause for DSP failure? Peter Duemmler General Discussion 1 09-07-2001 06:16 PM
Boot failure- Mac OS ROM checksum failure...SCSI shaggy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-23-2000 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com