Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2021, 08:44 AM
sriks sriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Dolby Atmos Panner

Hi,I installed the Dolby Atmos Production Suite, on Pro Tools Ultimate. I can map the objects etc and able to generate Atmos files. However, the panner behaves oddly. If I select the object first on the panner and then activate the object on the tack, it seems to work. However, if I choose the object first on the track, now the panner does not allow me to select the object drop-down on the panner. Also the drop grays out channels at random and does not go sequentially too. Meaning, if i start with 11&12 in the panner, it jumps to 15&16 and grays out 13&14 in spite of the object being available . I do not know what I am doing wrong here. Any help is appreciated.


Thanks



__________________
~Be not afraid of growing slowly. Be afraid only of standing still
www.srikanthd.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2021, 08:48 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,545
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Panner

Greetings,

It sounds like your are using DAMP -> Dolby Atmos Music Panner and the integrated panner in PTU at the same time - which you should not do:

https://professionalsupport.dolby.co...language=en_US


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2021, 08:49 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Panner

I would be happy to help you but I’m not quite understanding your post.

Are you using a panner other than the built in Pro Tools planner? Are you even using Pro Tools? Can you provide some system info of your setup?

Thank You.

Update **** Ahh, Jeff to the rescue. It sounded like a double panner situation to me but wasn’t sure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2021, 09:17 AM
sriks sriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Panner

Thank you for the reply.



I am using the Dolby Atmos music panner.



https://developer.dolby.com/forms/do...-music-panner/
__________________
~Be not afraid of growing slowly. Be afraid only of standing still
www.srikanthd.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2021, 10:51 AM
sriks sriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Panner

I was able to find my way, its working now. However when I start recording in to the Dolby Atmos Renderer, It is only records 1 min of the track.



I able to export it as MP4 (in DAtmos), but only for 1min of audio. I am making some mistake pertaining to the clock or LTC generator. Any help is appreciated.
__________________
~Be not afraid of growing slowly. Be afraid only of standing still
www.srikanthd.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2021, 11:39 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,545
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Panner

There's simply not enough information to make an intelligent suggestion.

Here are the excellent learning resources from Dolby that go into all things workflow, configuration, best practices, etc. ->
https://learning.dolby.com/hc/en-us/...ction-Learning


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2021, 11:46 AM
sriks sriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Panner

Hi Jeff,


my apologies. I will try my best to explain.



I set up the ATMOS routing paths from the ATMOS renderer tool to Pro Tools. Assigned objects to all my tracks. Setting the panning, and I can hear the ATMOS mix. Now I want to export the mix. I want an MP4 mix. The renderer has options to export to MP4. So I created a master file on renderer and started recording the mix into it. I clicked the recording button on the renderer. It records, however it records only for 1min and 29 seconds, and it stops. When I export the mix from the renderer, it only exports 1m and 29. My track is 5 minutes long.
__________________
~Be not afraid of growing slowly. Be afraid only of standing still
www.srikanthd.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2021, 01:02 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,545
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Panner

The Dolby LTC generator plug-in set to the appropriate matched framerate in DAPS / DAMS would be the way to go. MTC can be unreliable. Alternatively, of course, if you are running HDX with SYNC X or SYNC HD -> into a dedicated HTRMU -> then you can optionally use that:
https://professionalsupport.dolby.co...language=en_US



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2021, 04:06 PM
sriks sriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Panner

Thank you. I did set it up as mentioned in the website. I try again. I will let you know, . There is some configuration I am missing. I am using AVID HD OMNI.
__________________
~Be not afraid of growing slowly. Be afraid only of standing still
www.srikanthd.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-29-2021, 08:56 AM
sriks sriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Panner

Hi,
I am able to setup my session, and able to mix using the objects and the panners. However, when trying to record into the renderer, it keeps dropping. It records somewhere from 10 seconds to max 1 min drops out at random.

I am using a MacPro Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32 GB RAM, 2013.
My session has about 40 tracks of audio and 20 tracks of Aux sends. I took out 90% of the plugins by committing the Tracks. I am using about 30 objects and rest are sent to the 7.2 bed. ,

Renderer just drops out, reminding my school days. it is unable to record more than a minute or less. I think running the renderer and protools on the same machine is a concern. Should I try to mix it using Logic instead? my friends tell me it works better in LOGIC. I take it with grain of salt, I prefer Pro Tools Ultimate over any other DAW. Any suggestion to optimize the system? buying a new mac is out of question. I just cannot afford it.

is there log files renderer produces where I can read to find out the reason for drop out?

Thanks.
__________________
~Be not afraid of growing slowly. Be afraid only of standing still
www.srikanthd.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX and Dolby Atmos ViciousLullabyz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 08-13-2021 07:29 AM
Atmos Panner for Pro Tools Control? Cheesehead Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 5 04-06-2021 06:37 PM
Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC? budster Post - Surround - Video 4 03-24-2015 11:25 AM
Dolby Atmos subwoof Post - Surround - Video 3 09-11-2014 01:10 AM
Dolby Atmos mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 3 06-25-2012 08:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com